» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

About this title: This text presents theory, research, practical examples, and controversial issues in a way that should inspire students to think about development, addressing the individual's role in both the community and the wider world. Berger's academic background, focus on current research, writing style and commitment to students combine to make this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 559 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Light soiling, former owner's stamp, and remainder mark on sides of book. Slight creasing or wear on corner of several pages. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. "Used" stickers and/or stamps are present. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked except a few have highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Acceptable. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $14.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. SOLD W/WORKBOOK! ! Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

price: $14.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Very good. 2003 Worth Publishers Reprint 6th Edition Hardcover(Textbook). No Dust Jacket(as issued), slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

price: $18.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. By Kathleen Stassen Berger; ISBN: 0716752573; Pub. : Worth Publishers; Pub. Date: 2002-10-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 61.6 oz.; (226JZ0513095) 2002 HARDCOVER STATED 6TH EDITION, 531 PAGES PLUS APPENDIX SECTIONS, ISBN 0716752573, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER, COVER TIPS HAVE VISIBLE WEAR, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Kathleen Stassen Berger; ISBN: 0716752573; Pub. : Worth Publishers; Pub. Date: 2002-10-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 61.6 oz.; (226JZ0513095) ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $18.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. No Jacket. The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition by Kathleen Stassen Berger. Worth Publishers, 2002-10-03. Binding: HardcoverDust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition. Showing very light exterior wear to book. Contents appear clean and unmarked. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition... new book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition...

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: New. Brand New Hardback-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition new book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

price: $52.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th used book

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $91.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, has a stamp on the fly page and numbers stamped on the lower outer page edges. The cover has heavy scuffing to the corners and the spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence used book

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $92.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, upper corners are lightly bumped, overall a very crisp and clean Sixth Edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Color illustrated front board and black and yellow lettering on the spine. 531 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "The best developmental textbooks integrate theory ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th used book

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $94.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Used Very Good. The text is clean, has a stamp on the fly page and numbers stamped on the lower outer page edges. The cover has small corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th used book

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $95.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Like New. The book is New, has a small scuff to the back side outer edge, otherwise in Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th new book

The Developing Person: Through Childhood and Adolescence, 6th

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $97.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Brand New. The book is Brand New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition new book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $144.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $287.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2002/10/03 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 559 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Good. 0716752573 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition used book

The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716752578 ISBN: 0716752573

Description: Fair. 0716752573 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Natasha, Sacramento, CA

"I teach a child psychology course at a community college, and am now using the next edition (8e). There is so much to appreciate about Kathleen Stassen Berger's approach, but I suppose what I most appreciate is the she invites students into thinking scientifically about developmental psychology. She clearly knows her audience, and uses personal stories to engage the the students while at the same time, helps them to learn to appreciate the methods used in gathering knowledge about development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Annie, Old Town, ME

"Comprehensive and interesting, I couldn't ask for better required reading. Concepts and theories are explained in a way that doesn't make you want to ram your head into a wall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Marie, Missoula, MT

"Great developmental textbook. Organized in a chronological fashion by developmental domain (biosocial, cognitive, and psychosocial)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2007
By Megan, Los Angeles, CA

"this is for school, but it is fairly interesting and good if you are going to be a parent or going into the childcare field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence, Sixth Edition by Kathleen Stassen Berger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.