» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa

by Michel Huet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa

by Michelle Huet

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa

by Huet, Michelle

price: $3.23

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Good. 0394502728 * HARDCOVER * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $13.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Fine / Very Good+ Jacket. 1978 Pantheon Books. First American Edition, stated. No additional printings listed. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Oblong hardcover has brown cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Color and black and white photographs. High-quality glossy paper. Binding tight. Except for some light foxing on the top and bottom page edges, there is no visible wear to book. Pages clean and unmarked. 241 pages. Introduction by Jean Laude. Text by Jean-Louis Paudrat. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $14.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: 4to, fine, dj torn, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $15.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First American Edition Binding: Brown Cloth / Gilt Lettering Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Illlustrated in Black and White and Color Photographs. Very good+/Very Good+ 0394502728 Hardcover A very clean and tight hardcover ex-lib First American Edition with the usual markings. 241pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 241pp; slight soiling to end papers and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Summa Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $16.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: 4to, fine in n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Paudrat, Jean-Louis (Text); Michel Huet (Photographer), Intro By Jean Laude

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Photographs (Color, B&W) G/G. 4to., 241 pp., dj worn a bit, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa

by Michelle Huet

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Slipcase (plain brown) is includes but does show some shelfwear. Book and dustjacket and immaculate. 241 pp. with 261 color and black and white photographs. Oversized book with brown cloth boards and bright gold gilt printing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michelle

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, Bx152 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394502728. Hardcover. 4to. Pantheon. 1978. 241 pgs. 261 photos many in full color. First Edition. Slipcased. Slipcase in excellent shape. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx152; 4to 11"-13" tall; 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, (1978).

Description: First American edition. Brown cloth. F in F DJ in original NF packing box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0394502728 Gorgeous oversized book in very nice, clean condition. No chips or tears, no names or writing, no price-clip. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Only fault is toning to edges of endflaps. Extraordinary photographs, 261 in all, many in full color, pulsate with vitality showcasing dances and rituals never before captured on film--war dances, funeral dances, initiation rites, ceremonies for planting and harvest, and even ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel, And Paudrat, Jean Louis

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: c1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. [English, French]. 241 p. : chiefly ill. ; 32 cm. Translation of Danses d'Afrique. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Paudrat, Jean-Louis (Text); Michel Huet (Photographer), Intro By Jean Laude

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Photographs (Color, B&W) Very good condition/VG. 4to., 241 pp. With over 260 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N Y Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good-jacket Oversized. 241pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Has light wear. DJ has minor chipping. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: 0394502728. VG, gift note ffep in Good DJ with closed tears at spine top/bot; Excellent resource, well documented with maps, charts and color photographs; First; Brown cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dance, Art & Ritual of Africa

by Michelle Huet & Jean-Louis Pandrat

price: $65.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Very nice book. This book would make a great gift. Dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: 0394502728. Fine in a fine DJ; Excellent resource, well documented with maps, charts and color photographs; First; Brown cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Fair. 108 1000130 ISBN 0394502728 The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa published by Pantheon. June 30, 1978. 241 pages. 261 photographs. Photographs by Michael Huet. Introduction by Jean Laude and the text by Jean-Louis Paudrat. HB/DJ ACCEPTABLE in BARELY TOLERABLE. A previous owner laminated the DJ which was in poor condition when they laminated it. So, take it from there. The book should be considered a reading/reference copy only. It's clean. The binding is good. The spine is straight. Some ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: B&W, Color. Very Good + 9.5 x 12.5" Cloth. 241pp. Color & b&w. 4to. VG+: cloth binding is strong and secure with faint wear overall and moderate wear along edges and corners; pages are clean, flat, and unmarked with faint toning to the edges. Gift inscription in blue ink on ffep. Lacks dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean, bright, unmarked; DJ lt. edgewear. Mylar, fast careful padded shipment, inc. brochure from 1990 Wellesley exhibit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dance, Art, and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michael

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some wear to corners of dust jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel, Text By Jean-Louis Paudrat, Introduction By Jean Laude

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Photographs By Michel Huet. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa

by Huet, Michel; Paudrat, Jean Louis

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: G+/G+ 0394502728. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Photographs; 4to; Black/white (ovsd anthropology) tm soccat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dance, Art & Ritual Africa

by Michelle Huet

price: $18.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1978-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394502724 ISBN: 0394502728

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.