» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

About this title: This single volume brings together all of Poe's stories and poems, and illuminates the diverse and multifaceted genius of one of the greatest and most influential figures in American literary history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1966-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $14.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Good jacket. Used very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Fair jacket. Used very good condition, The dust jacket has a tear at the bottom middle and a crease on the DJ spine. Text Appears Clean! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Edgar Allen Poe

price: $15.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used very good condition, this book has clean pages and the cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used very good condition, this book has clean pages and the cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $16.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used very good condition, this book has clean pages and the cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $16.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used very good condition, this book has clean pages and the cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $17.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean tight unmarked book that looks great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $18.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 15 August, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $21.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385074070. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $23.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allen

price: $32.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Doubleday and Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth hardcover with gold type on spine. No jacket. This is a very clean, very solid copy that appears to have been purchased and shelved. No markings of any sort. Pages are creamy and clean. Binding solid. Spine straight. Rough cut page edges. Faintest tanning. (65) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: $5.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe used book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: Fair. 0385074077 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385074077. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe new book

Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: $17.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074070 ISBN: 0385074077

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By David, London, The United Kingdom

"I must admit to having a soft spot for Edgar Allan Poe. He was the boon companion of my adolescence. Whilst others of my generation were developing the herd mentality and lavishing their time on football, chopper bikes and the Bay City Rollers, I was poring over The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher and The Masque of the Red Death. Call me underdeveloped, call me what the hell you like, but to my mind I was developing a taste for quality literature. And Poe is, whatever you may have gleaned about him from cheap movies and comic book adaptations, a thoroughly top-notch writer in the Romantic tradition.

He doesn't really fit comfortably into the classic Gothic genre, though many regard him as one of its late and finest flowerings. For me, Gothic means Ann Radcliffe and Matthew 'Monk' Lewis. It means wild landscapes, maidens in distress, magnificently evil villains, ghosts and ghouls, deserted castles in the mountains and haunted chambers. Poe's terrors are more psychological. The House of Usher seems like a physical house, but it is really a tainted bloodline reaching its diseased end in Roderick Usher, and a sick brain splitting down the middle. Madeleine Usher, buried alive by her neurotic brother, has more to do with Freud than with a penny dreadful. Poe's castles and dungeons, maelstroms and cities under the sea are like Kafka's Castle: in the mind, and all the more terrifying for that.

He draws heavily on the unconscious, is one of those in whom the divide between that and its conscious counterpart is a very permeable one to say the least, and you can see how he had such an influence on Baudelaire and just about every modern writer of horror. But he was also the inventor of the modern detective story and wrote a good deal of poetry. He was like a battlefield: he liked to think of himself as logical and calculating, but all the time this great underground current of dark forces was heaving against his early Victorian world of science and progress, and making life pretty difficult. He certainly suffered for his art, and it's just as well that he didn't want to achieve immortality simply through not dying, like Woody Allen.

But his influence since his death has been enormous. Rachmaninov wrote 'The Bells' in homage, and more recently Roger Corman made films loosely based on his tales and starring the likes of Boris Karloff and Peter Lorre. He has inspired rock albums and graphic art, and more than his share of bad imitators.

Poe's is a world of strange lights and deep shadows, but I find it comforting as well as unnerving. I can remember where and when I read most of his tales and poems, and when I read them now the past comes gently tapping at my own chamber door."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Poe is so focused that every one of his short stories, as well as his detective novels, create the same dominant impression -- beautiful gloom. Whether its a novel like Murders in the Rue Morgue, or poetry like The Raven, or one of his gorgeous short stories like "The Tell-tale Heart" or "The Fall of the House of Usher," Poe's writing works as well today as in the mid 1840's when he wrote it.

My personal favorite is "Masque of the Red Death." Here, Poe not only creates an amazingly intricate, vivid, visceral setting (a masked ball held at an isolated medieval castle), but he also packs the story with eccentric and fascinating characters whose actions not only horrify and seduce the reader, but provoke contemplation and soul-searching afterward.

And isn't that the definition of a 'classic' -- a work that strongly moves you emotionally while you read it, but afterward you can't stop thinking about it?

By the way, when you read Poe, have a dictionary handy. He loves to embellish his tales with exotic language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By kat, New York, NY

"Having read all the well-known stories and poems, I dug into this tome with anticipation, expecting many of his more obscure works to be fully as good. But I was vastly disappointed.

As we all know, his horror stories are real gems. There's a reason he's called a master of the genre. And I much enjoyed (re)reading them.

But the rest of this volume is filled with some of the dullest writings imaginable. Meandering, pointless, filled with useless tangents. Stories which skillfully build up suspense, only to end abruptly, often in the midst of the climax. Parodies of literary journals long since out of vogue. Impenetrable essays on the nature and rationale of poetry.

It surprises me that the same author can write a few stories that are so good, and many that are very bad, with almost no middle ground between.

My favorite stories remain The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar and The Cask of Amontillado; as for the poems, it amazes me that The Raven is so good, and everything else so bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Jackson, Lock Haven, PA

"While I haven't read the entire book, I have ventured through most of his works. I think Poe makes it safe to say that the usage of opium is sure to create some interesting situations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete Stories and Poems of Edgar Allen Poe by Edgar Allan Poe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.