» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Churchill the Writer

by Keith Alldritt

About this title: Winston Churchill was a published writer before he was elected to the House of Commons and for some 60 years, in and out of office, authorship was his second career. At times, indeed, when his political fortunes were low, it was his only career and vital to his livelihood. This book describes Churchill's life and work as a writer, evaluating his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Churchill the Writer His life as a man of letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. First printing hard cover. UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill the Writer

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. First UK printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith; Prelude Pr

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely read, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill the Writer His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 168pgs(Index) White DJ covers slightly dirt scuffed, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date, number, word inside. Rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0091770858. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $67.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. By Author Dedicated and signed by author, Gift note in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Keith Alldritt

price: $20.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hutchinson in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 158. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8290152 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt Keith

price: $21.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hutchinson. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo, 168pp, VERY GOOD hardback in VERY GOOD dustwrapper. 1st Edition 1992. From Churchill's early dispatches in the Boer War to the 1950's the author surveys here the work and recounts the literary work. Binding firm, boards bright, text clean. NO ownership inscriptions. Light wear only. 399grms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $21.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091770853 ISBN: 0091770858

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 8vo. browning page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $26.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992. Hutchinson. First edition. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. Protective covered. 9.5x6. 168pp. Winston Churchill was a published writer before he was elected to the House of Commons, and for some sixty years authorship was his second, and at times his only, career. This describes and assesses Churchill's life and work as a writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Churchill the Writer: His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $31.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992. Hutchinson. First edition. VG. Dj VG. 9.5x6. 168pp. Winston Churchill was a published writer before he was elected to the House of Commons, and for some sixty years authorship was his second, and at times his only, career. This describes and assesses Churchill's life and work as a writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Churchill the Writer. His Life as a Man of Letters

by Alldritt, Keith

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co.,, London Date Published: 1992

Description: 8vo. 168pp. Index. Black cloth. Vg+ in Vg+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.