Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982-06-12
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David. Good in very good dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Former owner's name is on the corner of the first page. Dust cover has curling at the edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David. Very good in good dust jacket. The pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: David Lance Goines (Illustrator) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Taupe linen boards/NF; showing light edge discoloration. Illustrated DJ/VG; price clipped, showing light soiling to back, w/nips, chips & closed tears to edges. First Edition, 7th Printing. Compilation of some 120 of the restaurant's best from picnics to formal dinners. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has mild wear. Previous owner bookplate on front end page. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Edition: First Edition; Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 0394517873. An attractive First Edition/Later Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. read more
Edition: Appears to be 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author In this spectacular menu cookbook, Alice Waters assembles 120 of Chez Panisse's inspired transformations of classic French dishes--compiled from the best meals served at Chez Panisse in the ten-plus years of its existence, including several of the galas, festivals, and special-occasion meals that have become such celebrated gustatory events. TITLE is filled with dishes redolent of the earthy bouquet of the garden, the appealing aromas and roasty ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Light shelfwear to DJ, now in mylar cover. Interior pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David Lance. Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An inscription on end page, and origional price sticker installed on rear endpage. Small tears on both spine ends. Mylar protected. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is worn and torn. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982-06-12
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Fair. Ex-library copy; no dj; all pages clean and in tact. Cover is a little bent on both sides. One of the original fantastic organic, real food go-to guides! Immediate shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Comes with one page paper Chez Panisse Menu dated May 3-7 1983. Book looks unread. Binding tight. DJ cover picture slightly different then pictured, author's name at top instead of bottom. DJ yellowed on edge, other minor shelf wear, small tear on inside fold. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. read more
Edition: 1st edition, second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Goines, David (illustrator) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 313 pages. The dust jacket is price-clipped. We have provided a removable mylar cover for the dust jacket. A classic. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394517872ISBN:0394517873
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice copy of this modern culinary classic. 3rd printing, Near fine in a VG+ jacket. One stray pencil mark to page of text, jacket has small closed tear at lower rear corner, a little general shelfwear. read more
"definitely a cook book for the intermediate to advance person. lots of fine dining recipes, and uses a variety of ingredients while keeping to Alice Waters philosophy of fresh ingredients and simple and delicious food.
There are no photos in the book, and the book assumes the reader is fluent in most cooking terms.
While I did not try any of the recipes, the book gave me some good ideas on flavor profiles and combinations. Alice Waters also includes a sample of some of the menu's she's offered at the Chez Panisse over the years, including one for "birthday dinner for a triple Scorpio". nice!"
"This is at once my dream and the easiest path to a nervous breakdown: to serve a chez panisse menu-inspired meal to several people, at once. eee cooking anxiety! I love to pour over the recipes and notes though."
"While most home cooks would rarely ever make any of these dishes, I love the simplicity and the way in which Alice Waters uses her love of good, pure, seasonal, organic, sustainable food to create beautiful menus. In my eyes, she can do no wrong and this book is yet another testament to that fact."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.