Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Stated first edition, presumed first printing. Printed in Italy. 12.25 x 9.25 inches. Red cloth with blind-stamped title to the front board and gold-stamped lettering to the spine. Unbumped with sharp corners. Decorative pastedowns/endpapers. 205 numbered pages, with numerous illus. in full color. An immaculate copy, inside and out. No remainder marks or other demerits apparent. Either unread or very gently read. In a lovely full-pictorial DJ with ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994-11-22
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: Like New in Like new jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. DJ protected by a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679430520. With an essay by Joseph Brodsky. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in fine dust jackets. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, in shrinkwrap
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: ISBN 0-679-43052-0 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in. ); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; Three copies of this book are available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994
Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43052-0. Original, not the Outlet Book edition. ". a stunning photographic essay on one of the most dramatic public m onuments ever constructed. " read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679430520ISBN:0679430520
Description: Fine in Fine dj. Small Folio. read more
Edition: First Edition-Stated
Binding: Brushed Red Silk Hardback
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine-as New. Fine dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A fine copy with no wear or markings to jacket or book. Publisher priced dust jacket. 206 pages in alrge format with full-color and many illustrations throughout. read more
"I learned about this book from another book: "Brodsky: Osya Iosif Joseph" by Ludmila Shtern. It is a very interesting biography of author's long-term friend, Nobel lauretae Joseph Brodsky and it includes also other common friends. Among them is the Liberman couple, Aleks and Tatiana. They were in the first wave of russian emigres, those of the October revolution. Their story began in Paris. Tatiana Yakovleva was the last flame of russian poet Vladimir Mayakovsky. The fate (and inrtigue) wouldn't have it and Tatiana married another man and had a daughter by him. Aleksander was also married, but his wife left him. When Tatiana and Aleks became lovers, their marriages were in ruins already. Then Tatiana's husband was killed, then war came. Aleks and Tatiana managed to escape from occupied France to New York. They were not poor, they never were, but in America they had to start all over again. Their excellent education and their artistic talent made it easy for them and they became leading people in american fashion and publicistic industry, they made to the top of the reach, the beautiful and the successfull, the creme-de-la-creme. They never forgot though their bad times and their origins. They were the pillar of russian circle in New York. They supported many russian emigres of the later era, defleced writers, ballet dancers etc. You can read a book, written by Tatiana's daugter Francine du Plesix Gray: "Them: A memoir of Parents". Among these russian "outcasts" was also Joseph Brodsky, solitary, impractical, sad, of genius, jewish. He was evicted from the SU because of his poetry or rather because he refused to bend his poetry to soviet moulds. As I had sad, he was given Nobel prize for literature later on. Aleks Liberman loved Rome and so did Joseph Brodsky. So the idea, that Brodsky would write an essay for his book of photograps of Capitoline Hill in Rome or rather the monument standing there, came naturally. And what a great idea it was! For me his essay in 20 short chapters is the highlight of the book, even though the photographs are OK, some of them even fantastic. Brodsky has his own unique view on everything. I couldn't repeat it to you if I wanted to, but he speaks of the world of antiquity and of our own, about monuments, about ceasars, about philosopher-king Marcus Aurelius, about philosophy and perception. Brodsky is a self-thouht man, but the scope of his knowledge is enormous. Not to mention his ability to express himself. Texts like this are the best source to learn about things, because you won't find anything like it in history or art books. At the back of the book there is also a Historical perspective by Diane Kelder, which I didn't read of course. Not after Brodsky! Liberman and Brodsky escorted their book, presented by them to their mutual friend Misha Barishnikov, with such a dedication:
Man and his horse couldn't do worse than putting in use two Russian Jews."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.