» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Campidoglio:: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Campidoglio:: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Alexander Liberman, Joseph Brodsky, Sharon DeLano (Editor)

About this title: Stunning photographs of one of the great architectural achievements of the Renaissance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Alexander Liberman

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Interior is crisp, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 22 November, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander; Brodsky, Joseph

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Like new red cloth book in a fine dust jacket. Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOIUSE, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: FINE/FINE. 0679430520 WITH AN ESSAY BY JOSEPH BRODSKY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander; Brodsky, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine in Fine in Brodart jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Brodsky, Joseph; Liberman, Alexander

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Stated first edition, presumed first printing. Printed in Italy. 12.25 x 9.25 inches. Red cloth with blind-stamped title to the front board and gold-stamped lettering to the spine. Unbumped with sharp corners. Decorative pastedowns/endpapers. 205 numbered pages, with numerous illus. in full color. An immaculate copy, inside and out. No remainder marks or other demerits apparent. Either unread or very gently read. In a lovely full-pictorial DJ with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital new book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Alexander Liberman

price: $15.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Random House Date Published: 11/22/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital new book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital new book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital new book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Alexander Liberman

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Like New in Like new jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. DJ protected by a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679430520. With an essay by Joseph Brodsky. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in fine dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio (in Shrink-Wrap): Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio (in Shrink-Wrap): Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679430520. In shrink-wrap.; 1 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, in shrinkwrap ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: ISBN 0-679-43052-0 Folio (12.5 in. by 9.5 in. ); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread; Three copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander; Brodsky, Joseph

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to. VG+/VG, hc, one corner slightly bumped, DJ slightly rubbed, 206pp. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0-679-43052-0. Original, not the Outlet Book edition. ". a stunning photographic essay on one of the most dramatic public m onuments ever constructed. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $8.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Very good. ***Ex-Library*** but other than library markings this book is almost like new. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander; Brodsky, Joseph

price: $13.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

by Alexander Liberman

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Small Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. F. Wilkinson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campidoglio; Michelangelo's Roman Capitol

by Liberman, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Brushed Red Silk Hardback Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine-as New. Fine dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A fine copy with no wear or markings to jacket or book. Publisher priced dust jacket. 206 pages in alrge format with full-color and many illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Campidoglio Michelangelos Roman Capitol used book

Campidoglio Michelangelos Roman Capitol

by Michelangelo/ Liberm

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679430520 ISBN: 0679430520

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2007
By Tatjana, Slovenia

"I learned about this book from another book: "Brodsky: Osya Iosif Joseph" by Ludmila Shtern. It is a very interesting biography of author's long-term friend, Nobel lauretae Joseph Brodsky and it includes also other common friends. Among them is the Liberman couple, Aleks and Tatiana. They were in the first wave of russian emigres, those of the October revolution. Their story began in Paris. Tatiana Yakovleva was the last flame of russian poet Vladimir Mayakovsky. The fate (and inrtigue) wouldn't have it and Tatiana married another man and had a daughter by him. Aleksander was also married, but his wife left him. When Tatiana and Aleks became lovers, their marriages were in ruins already. Then Tatiana's husband was killed, then war came. Aleks and Tatiana managed to escape from occupied France to New York. They were not poor, they never were, but in America they had to start all over again. Their excellent education and their artistic talent made it easy for them and they became leading people in american fashion and publicistic industry, they made to the top of the reach, the beautiful and the successfull, the creme-de-la-creme. They never forgot though their bad times and their origins. They were the pillar of russian circle in New York. They supported many russian emigres of the later era, defleced writers, ballet dancers etc. You can read a book, written by Tatiana's daugter Francine du Plesix Gray: "Them: A memoir of Parents".
Among these russian "outcasts" was also Joseph Brodsky, solitary, impractical, sad, of genius, jewish. He was evicted from the SU because of his poetry or rather because he refused to bend his poetry to soviet moulds. As I had sad, he was given Nobel prize for literature later on.
Aleks Liberman loved Rome and so did Joseph Brodsky. So the idea, that Brodsky would write an essay for his book of photograps of Capitoline Hill in Rome or rather the monument standing there, came naturally. And what a great idea it was!
For me his essay in 20 short chapters is the highlight of the book, even though the photographs are OK, some of them even fantastic. Brodsky has his own unique view on everything. I couldn't repeat it to you if I wanted to, but he speaks of the world of antiquity and of our own, about monuments, about ceasars, about philosopher-king Marcus Aurelius, about philosophy and perception. Brodsky is a self-thouht man, but the scope of his knowledge is enormous. Not to mention his ability to express himself. Texts like this are the best source to learn about things, because you won't find anything like it in history or art books.
At the back of the book there is also a Historical perspective by Diane Kelder, which I didn't read of course. Not after Brodsky!
Liberman and Brodsky escorted their book, presented by them to their mutual friend Misha Barishnikov, with such a dedication:

Man and his horse
couldn't do worse
than putting in use
two Russian Jews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.