» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bst Congress Mny Buy

by Philip Stern

About this title: Bestselling author Philip Stern examines the role of Political Actions Committees (PACs) in the political process and exposes to public scrutiny the participation of prominent and influential members of Congress in the "influence-peddling" game.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Bst Congress Mny Buy

by Stern, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good. 0394566289 1988 Pantheon; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Congress Money Can Buy used book

Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip

price: $2.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. HB: very slight shelf wear. 321 p.; index, notes, sources, tables read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. 321 pp. with index, notes, and sources. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Boards are clean. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped, bookstore sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Pantheon Date of Publication: 1988 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Good, Lt, Wear, Fading Description: 0394566289. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books (1988), New York ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ with a mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. Unrevised and unpublished proofs edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Philip M. Stern

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $6.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Cvr Art By Mirko Ilic. Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" Slight soil on bottom edge. Slight rubbing to rear of dust jacket. No stamps or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, remainder. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip Van Doren

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1988

Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound First Edition published by PANTHEON BOOKS (New York) in 1988. 321 pages of bright, clean, highly illustrated text. The interior is unblemished and appears to be unread. The illustrations are charts and graphs. The covers are light red in color with a light gray spine. The Title and the Author's names are embossed into the spine in light red. The covers and the spine are unblemished. The dust jacket is white in color. The illustration of a wind-up Capital ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 321pgs(INDEX) Ink name inside front cover(twice), o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0394566289. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 321pgs(INDEX) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0394566389. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 321pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 321pgs(INDEX) DJ spine area just lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0394566289. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Congress Money Can Buy

by Stern, Philip M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394566283 ISBN: 0394566289

Description: Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 321pgs(INDEX) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0394566289. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.