About this title: When Shunryu Suzuki Roshi's "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind" was published in 1972, it was enthusiastically embraced by Westerners eager for spiritual insight and knowledge of Zen. The book became the most successful treatise on Buddhism in English. "Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness" is the first follow-up volume to Suzuki Roshi's important work. Like "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind", it is a collection of lectures that reveal the insight, humor, and intimacy with Zen that made Suzuki Roshi so influential as a teacher. The Sandokai - a poem by the eighth-century Zen master Sekito Kisen (Ch. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ usual library stamps, stickers and chek-out enve, ope/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: New. 0520219821 Univ of California hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, unused, No marks or 'shelf wear'...as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a ruined remainder marked copy (caveat emptor) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: ISBN 0-520-21982-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520219821. Hardcover, University of California Press, 1999. Fine Book in NF DJ. Light shelf wear to DJ. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Good. Corners & edges worn, dj soiled, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. owner signature on inside cover page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Zen Talks on the Sandokai. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 196 pp. Grey cloth with black titling to spine and black caligraphy on upper board; b&w illustrations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped. ) read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780520219823ISBN:0520219821
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.