» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good. 0517540614 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Times of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Slight rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard; the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: xi, 259p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Crimes of Giles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517540614. First printing. Light foxing to edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Hardcover. Crown Publishers, first, 1980. In very good condition, some staining on outside of book pages (doesn't enter the interior), DJ is fair, has several open tears. The life and crimes of Gilles de Rais. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard the Life & Cvrimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $18.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 8vo. 0-517-54061-4. DJ edges worn, tear in center of front.; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Times of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Publ, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Bio of the sophisticated but barbaric nobleman of the 15th century, fine in fine jacket; a clean crisp square copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $21.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice, square, tight, clean copy with minor bumping to bottom corners. Dust jacket has small area of wear at the heel, and the front flap is creased (not price clipped); in protective Brodart jacket. Appendix, bibliography, index, and b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonplace Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Times of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $24.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright neatly priceclipped dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: J Light Edge Wear jacket. Very Good. 0517540614. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed also. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Leonard Wolf

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Good Text. Good Dust Jacket. Good hardcover with pictures. Dust jacket is in good condition. Sunning, mild shelfwear. One-inch closed tear to dj. A handful of pages with marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard

by Leonard Wolf

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 11 June, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: VERY GOOD. Hard Cover/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard: the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 259pp. 'The Life and Crimes of Gilles de Rais. ' Study of this incredible murderer and of human evil. (loc 268, 454) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard, the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, Leonard

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluebeard; the Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais

by Wolf, L.

price: $26.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540619 ISBN: 0517540614

Description: xi + 259 pp. many illustrations and maps in b/w and line. Biography of French nobleman Gilles de Rais, known for the intensity of his religious feeling and for committing acts of violence and murder against his wives as well as young children. A good copy in worn and bumped cloth. ISBN 0517540614. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2009
By Meaghan, Venedocia, OH

"The story of the life and times of Gilles De Rais, a famous and obscenely wealthy French nobleman who achieved great honor as a warrior and fought alongside Joan of Arc...and was eventually put to death for kidnapping, raping, torturing and murdering scores of children, mainly the sons of local peasants.

Not all that much is known about this fifteenth-century figure (one of the earliest serial killers known to history), but Leonard Wolf does a respectable job fleshing out his life. He speculates some, but not too much, as to what made De Rais the way he was, and also includes the story of Joan of Arc. (In fact at times it seemed he wanted to write about her more than about De Rais.) A decent enough bio for those interested in historical serial killers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.