Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Good. 0517540614 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517540614. First printing. Light foxing to edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Hardcover. Crown Publishers, first, 1980. In very good condition, some staining on outside of book pages (doesn't enter the interior), DJ is fair, has several open tears. The life and crimes of Gilles de Rais. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Publ, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Bio of the sophisticated but barbaric nobleman of the 15th century, fine in fine jacket; a clean crisp square copy in unclipped jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice, square, tight, clean copy with minor bumping to bottom corners. Dust jacket has small area of wear at the heel, and the front flap is creased (not price clipped); in protective Brodart jacket. Appendix, bibliography, index, and b&w illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright neatly priceclipped dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1980-06-11
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: Good Text. Good Dust Jacket. Good hardcover with pictures. Dust jacket is in good condition. Sunning, mild shelfwear. One-inch closed tear to dj. A handful of pages with marginalia. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1980
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 259pp. 'The Life and Crimes of Gilles de Rais. ' Study of this incredible murderer and of human evil. (loc 268, 454) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517540619ISBN:0517540614
Description: xi + 259 pp. many illustrations and maps in b/w and line. Biography of French nobleman Gilles de Rais, known for the intensity of his religious feeling and for committing acts of violence and murder against his wives as well as young children. A good copy in worn and bumped cloth. ISBN 0517540614. read more
"The story of the life and times of Gilles De Rais, a famous and obscenely wealthy French nobleman who achieved great honor as a warrior and fought alongside Joan of Arc...and was eventually put to death for kidnapping, raping, torturing and murdering scores of children, mainly the sons of local peasants.
Not all that much is known about this fifteenth-century figure (one of the earliest serial killers known to history), but Leonard Wolf does a respectable job fleshing out his life. He speculates some, but not too much, as to what made De Rais the way he was, and also includes the story of Joan of Arc. (In fact at times it seemed he wanted to write about her more than about De Rais.) A decent enough bio for those interested in historical serial killers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.