» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

About this title: The Missouri River drama tops a list of emerging big-stakes river wars around America, pitting conservationists against developers, farmers and commercial interests in clashes that often become complicated by water scarcity. In BIG MUDDY BLUES, veteran journalist Bill Lambrecht brings a modern political frame to a historical issue, using the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River new book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Media Mainstream, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Very small closed tear at fore edge tip. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very Good. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0312327838 crisp tight copy dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Miss... used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Miss...

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine. First edition in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues; True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues; True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine. About Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (28)324pp. Indexed. Photos. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's,, NY: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312327838. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A real ice clean unmarked 324 page first edition Thomas Dunne hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has black & white pictures scattered throughout. Publisher's Note: The author of Dinner at the New Gene CafT chronicles the decline of the Missouri River, discussing the conflicts that have arisen among conservationists, developers, farmers, and commercial interests over its restoration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues used book

Big Muddy Blues

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Thomas Dunne Books, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Author-signed on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Thomas Dunne Books, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books; St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ has slight edge wear and soiling. xxvi, 324 p. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Miss... new book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Miss...

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: New. Remainder mark/light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AriBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River new book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Bill Lambrecht

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $4.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST MARTIN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: NF/NF; may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $4.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST MARTIN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: NF/NF; may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales and Twisted Politics Along Lewis and Clark's Missouri River

by Lambrecht, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales & Twisted Politics Along Lewis & Clark's River used book

Big Muddy Blues: True Tales & Twisted Politics Along Lewis & Clark's River

by Lambrecht Bill

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780312327835 ISBN: 0312327838

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.