» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Annick Smith, Harvey Payne (Photographer)

About this title: On one of North America's last remaining expanses of grassland the Nature Conservancy has begun what is perhaps the boldest ecological experiment ever attempted. They are not simply conserving the natural beauty of this place, where eight-foot-tall grasses roll for miles under limitless prairie skies; they are studying it and shaping it anew, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass used book

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass

by Annick Smith

price: $9.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass used book

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass

by Smith, Annick

price: $24.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 1571780319 Fine first edition hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass (Signed) used book

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass (Signed)

by Smith, Annick; Payne, Harvey

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Very Good. 1571780319. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by Annick Smith to American Screenwriter Charles Eastman ("The All American Boy" starring Jon Voight, and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy", the motorcycle racing film with Robert Redford).; Issued without dustjacket. Photographs by Harvey Payne. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A hint of light shelf wear with a bump to top edge at rear and sunning/discoloration to cover, otherwise an excellent copy. No remainder mark.; 4to; 287 pages; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Council Oak Distribution, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 373 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bluestem, Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nature Conservancy, Council Oak, Tulsa Date Published: 1996

Description: Harvey Payne (Photographer) Front cover and spine are faded. Inscribed on back of FEP. Light scuffing to front cover. Previous owner's inscription inside FEP. Wear to edges of boards at side. 287 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $60.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa Date Published: 1996

Description: Harvey Payne. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Has Bank of Oklahoma imprint on frt. cover, part of a promotional deal. aScratch on frt. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass used book

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass

by Annick Smith

price: $61.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author and Illustrator Inscribed " For __ & __, With appreciation for all you do for the prairie Harvey Payne " and " __ & __-The prairie needs folks like you-Many Thanks-Annick Smith ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass used book

Big Bluestem: a Journey Into the Tallgrass

by Smith, Annick

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: As New. NAME INSIDE OTHERWISE FLAWLESS NO DJ AS ISSUED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1996

Description: Photographs. FINE in NONE jacket. Folio. pp. 287. 1st edition [1996]. [Signed] by Smith at the title page. A Very Fine copy in pictorial boards, without dust jacket as issued. Scarce title! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith, Annick

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1996

Description: Payne, Harvey. Near Fine. Signed Book condition Near Fine. Hard cover with cloth spine. Slight tear on two corners. Otherwise book looks very nice. Book is inscribed by Illustrator "For Dr. David Holloway, with best wishes, Harvey Payne". There is a second inscription but the name is unknown. "To David with all my best-Chief (? ? )" Both inscriptions are on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books of Tulsa, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass used book

Big Bluestem: Journey Into the Tall Grass

by Smith: Annick:

price: $69.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Council Oak Distribution, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781571780317 ISBN: 1571780319

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Text is clean and unmarked, no previous owner's markings. Signed and inscribed by the Photographer Harvey Payne on title page. A very nice copy! Fast shipping, we ship daily. S-173. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rare Bookworm, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.