» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

About this title: Goes beyond the basics presented in the author's first two child-care guides to offer a series of specific, targeted strategies for solving common challenges faced by parents of children up to three years of age, including feeding problems, sleep troubles, and behavior issues, in a volume complemented by real-life case stories. 125,000 first printi

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems

by Hogg, Tracy

price: $8.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg; Melinda Blau

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Very Good. This copy states: First Atria Books Hardcover Edition, January 2005, which is in very good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Pages are lightly sunned. No Dust Jacket. Hard Cover has light shelf/edge wear. Great reading copy for new parents, which is worth having at an affordable price. (O-14) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-... used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-...

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy, and Blau, Melinda

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Fine. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy; Blau, Melinda

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Fine. 0743488946 Light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. No writing or highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dusk Productions, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg~Melinda Blau

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy, and Blau, Melinda

list price: $18.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems

by Hogg, Tracy And Melinda Blau

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy / Blau, Melinda

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743488945. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy, and Blau, Melinda

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, oversized, first edition. Pages and binding mint. Very, very tiny tear, DJ top right corner and slight, small crease top edge spine. Author is British-trained nurse and baby consultant. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems

by Melinda Blau, Tracy Hogg

price: $24.10

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 402 pages. 9.80 x 8.30 x 1.50 in. 30.4 oz. Goes beyond the basics presented in the author's first two child-care guides to offer a series of specific, targeted strategies for solving common challenges faced by parents of children up to three years of age, including feeding problems, sleep troubles, and behavior issues, in a volume complemented by real-life case stories. Going more deeply into infant and toddler care, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the R... used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the R...

price: $26.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

price: $2.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

price: $3.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Good. Unsquare spine Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy; Blau, Melinda

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Good. 0743488938 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy, Blau, Melinda

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Very good. VG & Clean HdCvr w/ DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood new book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems (By Teaching You How to Ask the Right Questions): Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy; Blau, Melinda

price: $8.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: New. 0743488938 NEW-Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

price: $8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Fine. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Tracy Hogg

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior-Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy, Blau, Melinda

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems

by Hogg, Tracy

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems used book

The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems

by Hogg, Tracy

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743488938 ISBN: 0743488938

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood used book

Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics From Infancy Through Toddlerhood

by Hogg, Tracy

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743488945 ISBN: 0743488946

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Jen, Plover, WI

"This book really helped me to get Jackson to put himself to sleep. I love her gentle methods-no letting him cry himself to sleep."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Cassidy, North Salt Lake, UT

"I read this book because the baby whisperer was recommended by a friend. I wanted to help my son take longer naps and try to end habitual night wakings. So I mostly focused on her sections regarding sleep. Generally speaking I'm not a fan. I like that she suggests a basic routine, as do most child experts. If you were just skimming the book you would assume that she advocates very strict scheduling because she puts down specific time slots, but if you actually read it she tells you to watch your baby's cues. I found her wake-to-sleep method to get habitual waking intriguing; basically if you baby is waking at the same time every day you go in before he normally wakes and rouse him a bit and then let him go back to sleep. I haven't tried it yet but I may. As for her main sleep training tool for babies over 4 months of age the P.U./P.D. (pick up put down) I do not suggest this at all. I don't believe in allowing (or should I say causing) a child to cry for an extended period of time, even if you're standing next to them and picking them up occasionally for a minute or two, in the name of more independent sleep.
So read it if you choose but do so with a grain of salt. You can wade through the bad to get a few basic nuggets, however these nuggets can be could elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Manda, Saint Paul, MN

"Tracy Hogg has wonderful, practical advice for the basics of baby care. She can be a bit blunt and some are put off by such statements as "look to yourself" when your child is having a sleep/eating/behavior problem. But if you can avoid taking it as a personal criticism you will see the wisdom of the advice and it has helped me to problem-solve in day-to-day parenting issues that arise with my son. Her methods are sensitive and nurturing while still providing lots of structure and consistency.

This is definitely a parent-led approach but her ideology is also based around being tuned into your baby. This is a great resource for "how" to accomplish things, but her reasonings for "why" can be a bit vague and even contradicts herself from one chapter to the next. All-in-all, a great place to look for practical solutions, but not an overall parenting philosophy, just good, tried and true tips from someone with lots of experience with babies and toddlers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Dana, Littleton, CO

"While it didn't solve all of our sleeping problems, it helped remind us that we weren't alone in the fight for good sleep!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Baby Whisperer Solves All Your Problems: Sleeping, Feeding, and Behavior--Beyond the Basics from Infancy Through Toddlerhood by Tracy Hogg, Melinda Blau

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.