» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Dr. Barry Sears, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: We hear constantly in the media that it's unhealthy to be overweight. But, really, why? Neither the medical profession, the media, nor the general public understand the major force behind the development of heart disease, cancer, and dementia. The underlying factor that connects these (and many other) conditions is years of silent inflammatory ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan)) used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan))

by Sears, Barry

price: $6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/13/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: Fine. 0060834145 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan)) new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan))

by Sears, Barry

price: $6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/13/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: New. 0060834145 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying O... used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying O...

price: $8.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Very good. 2005 Regan Books Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

New-the Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry

price: $12.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Hardcover with dust jacket. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Cancer is the #1 fear of Americans. Dementia is the #1 concern of Americans. What do these devastating illnesses have in common? All three have been linked to silent inflammation, a condition that occurs when the body's natural immune response goes awry. Silent inflammation can continue ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Brand new! Might have some shelf wear or/and reminder mark. *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*, Satisfaction GURANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New. Stated 1st edition (Hardcover). 1st printing with 10 full number. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $13.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New in Very Good jacket. / 0060595469. First Edition. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D.

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Zone (Regan). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone Cd: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new audio book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone Cd: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

price: $14.64

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060727055 ISBN: 0060727055

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060834142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 403 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20 in. 23.2 oz. Combat silent inflammation----the most serious health--threat you never heard of. Heart disease is the #1 killer of Americans. --Cancer is the #1 fear of Americans. --Dementia is the #1 concern of Americans. --What do these devastating illnesses have in common? All three have been linked to silent inflammation, a condition that occurs when the body's natural immune response goes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan)) new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health (Zone (Regan))

by Barry Sears

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new audio book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D. (Read by)

list price: $22.00

our price: $16.13

you save: $5.87 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060727055 ISBN: 0060727055

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060834142 ISBN: 0060834145

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (416 pages) we hear constantly in the media that it's unhealthy to be overwe1ght. but, really, why? this book provides evidence that shows the deleterious effects of long-term inflammation-and specific plans to combat it. it takes the obsession over we1ght loss out of the hands of diet gurus and into a national medical examination of the future of health. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D.

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone

by Barry Sears

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health new book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $2.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $3.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Good. Ex library book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $3.37

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Acceptable. Well Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $3.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $4.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Barry Sears

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $5.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Jan 2005, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: Regan Books, Number Of Pages: 403. Ex-library book with usualy marks and stickers. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. a3 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health used book

The Anti-Inflammation Zone: Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying Our Health

by Sears, Barry

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060595463 ISBN: 0060595469

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Krista, Fountain Hills, AZ

"p254-55 - correlation between statin drugs and breast cancer. Correlation between statin drugs and higher production of AA, which causes inflammation in the body."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Caralee, Philadelphia, PA

"Great book! Eric and I have been on this diet for a month or so now and it works so well. I feel a lot more satisfied (and not bloated) and have a lot more energy, plus I am finally down to my pre pregnant weight (I never thought that would happen!!). Eric has also lost weight with just the food part, he hasn't had time to work out the last couple of months. I am excited to see what happens after boards when he does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.