» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Amateur's GD to Night

by Mary Robison

About this title: Thirteen stories by Mary Robison, mostly about families in crisis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Amateur's Gd to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amateur's Gd to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Mary Robison

price: $3.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pub by Borzoi, 1983. Spine slightly cocked. Otherwise, VG/VG. Short stories. (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guiude to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Very Good Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Fiction Fiction: A first edition collection of stories by the author of "Oh! " In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night: Stories

by Robison, Mary

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of thirteen stories, half of which (well almost half) appeared originally in the New Yorker. I believe her mode of fiction has been called minimalist realism. Kenneth Burke said that her high-key, hard-edge world is full of shocks and surprises. The first story, "The Dictionary in the Laundry Chute, " is about a middle-aged couple's clumsy, uncomprehending attempts to help their possibly schizophrenic daughter. 129 pages. ------ ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night: Stories

by Robison, Mary [Dust Wrapper Design By Sara Eisenman, Illustration By Susan A. Duncan]

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 129 pages. Near Fine copy [small stain to bottom edge of the front board] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night: Stories

by Robison, Mary

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark top page edges. Tips bumped. Jacket gently rubbed and protected in a removable clear archival cover. First printing. 129 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition. Author's third book, a collection of short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night: Stories

by Robison, Mary

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, boards have light soiling, dj is not priced clipped, some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robinson, Mary

price: $16.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st Edition) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: FINE/Near Fine. DJ-1/4" tear on bottom of spine. Otherwise, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1983.

Description: First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Amateur's Guide to the Night used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1983.

Description: First edition. Uncorrected proof. Spine slightly faded, otherwise fine in gray paperwraps with publisher's information stapled inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: 0394522672. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: 0394522672. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Fair. 0394522672 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. 0394522672 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. 0394522672 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Fair. 0394522672 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. 0394522672 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. 0394522672 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $2.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, acceptable. Sticker on cover. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Amateur's Guide to the Night

by Robison, Mary

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394522672. In DJ with no defects. Not price clipped (11.95). No markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 127 pages; As New 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amateur's Gd to Night

by Mary Robison

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394522678 ISBN: 0394522672

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Why Did I Ever

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Oh

Oh

by Mary Robison

see all from $4.17!

new only from $44.85!

Break It Down

Break It Down

by Lydia Davis

see all from $3.71!

new only from $3.83!

Days: Stories

by Mary Robison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.45!

Believe Them: Stories

by Mary Robison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Subtraction

by Mary Robison

see all from $1.99!