Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Fiction Fiction: A first edition collection of stories by the author of "Oh! " In good condition. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of thirteen stories, half of which (well almost half) appeared originally in the New Yorker. I believe her mode of fiction has been called minimalist realism. Kenneth Burke said that her high-key, hard-edge world is full of shocks and surprises. The first story, "The Dictionary in the Laundry Chute, " is about a middle-aged couple's clumsy, uncomprehending attempts to help their possibly schizophrenic daughter. 129 pages. ------ ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 129 pages. Near Fine copy [small stain to bottom edge of the front board] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: c1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark top page edges. Tips bumped. Jacket gently rubbed and protected in a removable clear archival cover. First printing. 129 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition. Author's third book, a collection of short stories. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, boards have light soiling, dj is not priced clipped, some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing, read more
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York:
Date Published: 1983.
Description: First edition. Uncorrected proof. Spine slightly faded, otherwise fine in gray paperwraps with publisher's information stapled inside front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: 0394522672. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: 0394522672. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. read more
Description: Fair. 0394522672 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 0394522672 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394522678ISBN:0394522672
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394522672. In DJ with no defects. Not price clipped (11.95). No markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 127 pages; As New 1st edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.