» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Business, Government, and Society: A Managerial Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Business, Government, and Society: A Managerial Perspective

by George Albert Steiner

About this title: "Business, Government and Society", by Steiner and Steiner, was one of the very first books in this course area and has benefited greatly from the reputation of its authors. George Steiner, the father in this father-and-son team, is one of the pioneers in the field. The text includes coverage of all the distinct content areas and is known for its inclusion of historical background. Each chapter has three elements: a beginning story to illustrate central themes; explanatory text; and, a case study inviting debate about events related to the subject area. One of the most complete on the market, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George A, and Steiner, John F

price: $2.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George; Steiner, John

price: $4.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Good. 0072994428 hardcover, No dust jacket (as issued), clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George Albert Steiner

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Business Division Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394324456 ISBN: 0394324455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George Albert Steiner

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Business Division Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394324456 ISBN: 0394324455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George A.; Steiner, John F.

price: $7.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) ISBN-13: 9780071169912 ISBN: 0071169911

Description: Very Good. 0071169911 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as Pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH-No personalizations, No marks in the text. Hardcover has very minor shelf wear at corners. Clean, Tight and Neat. No spine creasing. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George Albert Steiner

price: $7.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Business Division Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394324456 ISBN: 0394324455

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by John F. Steiner

price: $34.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071198998 ISBN: 0071198997

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government, and Society: A Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George Albert

price: $36.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Random House Trade, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394324456 ISBN: 0394324455

Description: Good. 625 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

BUSINESS GOVERNMENT SOCIETY 11TH 2006 0072994428 GOOD used book

BUSINESS GOVERNMENT SOCIETY 11TH 2006 0072994428 GOOD

by Steiner, George Albert, and Steiner, John F, and Steiner George

price: $37.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill, 12256 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 640 pages titled " BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY " Eleventh Edition, written by Steiner and Steiner and published in 2006 by McGraw Hill Irwin ( ISBN 0-07-299442-8 ) (12256) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple cover corners are slightly scuffed. There are a few dark smudges on the front and back covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective new book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner; John F. Steiner; John Steiner

price: $50.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George Steiner; John Steiner

price: $67.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner

price: $82.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071270359 ISBN: 0071270353

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.811 by 33.858 inches. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George A. Steiner, John F.

price: $83.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071283571 ISBN: 0071283579

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.799 inches. Business, government, and society, by steiner and steiner, tells the story of how forces in business, government and society shape our world. while current events move rapidly over the surface of the subject matter, the underlying principles and relationsh1ps at its core lie undisturbed. the twelfth edition of this popular textbook is equipped with new chapter opening stories and cases that reflect current concerns in a changing environment. the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective, Text and Cases, 11 Ed used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective, Text and Cases, 11 Ed

by Steiner, George Albert; Steiner, George A.; Steiner, John F.

price: $122.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mc Graw Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Near New. Brand New with very minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective new book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner; John F. Steiner

price: $175.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner

price: $177.04

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071218863 ISBN: 0071218866

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective new book

Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George Albert, and Steiner, John F, and Steiner George

price: $214.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting throughout. Underlinings throughout. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: Acceptable. Well Used. Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780072488340 ISBN: 0072488344

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, good. Modest highlighting/underling/notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner

price: $4.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective used book

Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective

by Steiner, George; Steiner, John

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin ISBN-13: 9780072994421 ISBN: 0072994428

Description: Fair. 0072994428 Reading copy only--all pages intact--broken binding--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.