Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: "Business, Government and Society", by Steiner and Steiner, was one of the very first books in this course area and has benefited greatly from the reputation of its authors. George Steiner, the father in this father-and-son team, is one of the pioneers in the field. The text includes coverage of all the distinct content areas and is known for its inclusion of historical background. Each chapter has three elements: a beginning story to illustrate central themes; explanatory text; and, a case study inviting debate about events related to the subject area. One of the most complete on the market, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Business, Government, and Society: A Managerial Perspective
(58 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George A, and Steiner, John F
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 10th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George; Steiner, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Good. 0072994428 hardcover, No dust jacket (as issued), clean pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SDDALL ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George Albert Steiner
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: Random House Business Division
Date Published: 1/1/1980
ISBN-13: 9780394324456
ISBN: 0394324455
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George Albert Steiner
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: Random House Business Division
Date Published: 1/1/1980
ISBN-13: 9780394324456
ISBN: 0394324455
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George A.; Steiner, John F.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions)
ISBN-13: 9780071169912
ISBN: 0071169911
Description: Very Good. 0071169911 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as Pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH-No personalizations, No marks in the text. Hardcover has very minor shelf wear at corners. Clean, Tight and Neat. No spine creasing. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hawking Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George Albert Steiner
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: Random House Business Division
Date Published: 1/1/1980
ISBN-13: 9780394324456
ISBN: 0394324455
Description: Fair. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government, and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
John F. Steiner
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780071198998
ISBN: 0071198997
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government, and Society: A Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George Albert
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Other
Publisher: Random House Trade, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394324456
ISBN: 0394324455
Description: Good. 625 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
BUSINESS GOVERNMENT SOCIETY 11TH 2006 0072994428 GOOD
by
Steiner, George Albert, and Steiner, John F, and Steiner George
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 11th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill, 12256
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 640 pages titled " BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY " Eleventh Edition, written by Steiner and Steiner and published in 2006 by McGraw Hill Irwin ( ISBN 0-07-299442-8 ) (12256) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. A couple cover corners are slightly scuffed. There are a few dark smudges on the front and back covers ... read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner; John F. Steiner; John Steiner
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002-07-18
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George Steiner; John Steiner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Date Published: 2005-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780071270359
ISBN: 0071270353
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.811 by 33.858 inches. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George A. Steiner, John F.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780071283571
ISBN: 0071283579
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.799 inches. Business, government, and society, by steiner and steiner, tells the story of how forces in business, government and society shape our world. while current events move rapidly over the surface of the subject matter, the underlying principles and relationsh1ps at its core lie undisturbed. the twelfth edition of this popular textbook is equipped with new chapter opening stories and cases that reflect current concerns in a changing environment. the ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective, Text and Cases, 11 Ed
by
Steiner, George Albert; Steiner, George A.; Steiner, John F.
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: 11th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mc Graw Hill, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Near New. Brand New with very minor shelf wear to cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner; John F. Steiner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Date Published: 2005-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions)
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780071218863
ISBN: 0071218866
Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George Albert, and Steiner, John F, and Steiner George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 11th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: Acceptable. Highlighting throughout. Underlinings throughout. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner, John Steiner
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin/McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: Acceptable. Well Used. Highlighting. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780072488340
ISBN: 0072488344
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, good. Modest highlighting/underling/notes throughout. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nettextstore ,
NE,
USA
Reliability:
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
George A. Steiner, John F. Steiner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Good. read more
Business, Government and Society: a Managerial Perspective
by
Steiner, George; Steiner, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin
ISBN-13: 9780072994421
ISBN: 0072994428
Description: Fair. 0072994428 Reading copy only--all pages intact--broken binding--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
1 out of 1
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.