» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

by Yvor Winters, Thom Gunn (Editor)

About this title: As critic and teacher, Yvor Winters was one of the most controversial and influential figures of his time. He criticized the likes of Eliot and Henry James, was called by the chair of his English department "a disgrace," and taught such major poets as Robert Pinsky and Philip Levine. As a poet, he created a moving body of work featuring natural ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Winters...

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Winters...

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

by Winters, Yvor, and Gunn, Thom (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.33

you save: $2.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. American Poets Project, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

by Winters, Yvor / Gunn, Thom (Editor)

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931082501. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) new book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $20.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Gunn, Thom, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, (New York) Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003-10-13 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Yvor Winters

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

by Yvor Winters; Thom Gunn, Ed

price: $6.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj; Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Remaindered, else Near Fine book in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Yvor Winters

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/ jacket Publisher: The Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Remainder else VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Winters, Yvor

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Winters, Yvor

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very Good. 1931082502 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Winters, Yvor

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems used book

Yvor Winters: Selected Poems

by Winters, Yvor/ Gunn, Thom (Edt)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082501 ISBN: 1931082502

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.