» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Still Pitching: Musings from the Mound and the Microphone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Still Pitching: Musings from the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat, Phil Pepe, Joe Torre (Foreword by)

About this title: Chronicling changes in baseball over the past half century, one of the most astute players to ever play the game pays homage to the great players of the past and present and analyzes what's wrong--and right--with baseball today. Two 8-page photo inserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim, And Pepe, Phil, And Torre, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat, Joe Torre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat, Joe Torre

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat; Joe Torre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat, Joe Torre

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat, Joe Torre

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat; Joe Torre

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching; Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching; Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim With Phil Pepe

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 239 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Foreword, Preface, Introduction, 16 Chapters, Appendix, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone used book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Pepe, Phil; Kaat, Jim

price: $6.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: Very Good Condition in Good Plus jacket. 239 pages. Tight, clean book. Light wear along edges of the dust jacket. Foreword by Joe Torre. "Jim Kaat faced Mickey Mantle and Ted Williams on one end of his career, and Darryl Strawberry and Ryne Sandberg on the other. He outdueled Sandy Koufax in his first World Series appearance in 1965, but didn't get a ring until his next try--17 years later with the 1982 St. Louis Cardinals. His 25 year playing career set a record for longevity; he won 283 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone new book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Kaat, Jim; Torre, Joe

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: New. 1572435186 Unread hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor shelf rubbing. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone new book

Still Pitching: Musings From the Mound and the Microphone

by Jim Kaat; Joe Torre

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435186 ISBN: 1572435186

Description: New. {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.