» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Riverkeepers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin, Robert F Kennedy

About this title: Once an inspiration two writers and artists and a rich source of livelihood for fisherman, the Hudson River, by the 1960s, had been transformed by pollution from a national treasure into a national joke. Here two leaders of the successful Hudson Riverkeeper organization recount the investigations, the court battles, and the ultimate triumph in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John, And Kennedy, Robert F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Robert Kennedy, John Cronin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Robert Kennedy, John Cronin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin, Robert Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John, and Kennedy, Robert F

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Good. 0684839083 DAILY SHIPPING! Nice looking, with clean text and good binding. There is a name inside the front cover. Thanks for 13k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers new book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin; Creator-Robert Kennedy

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Kennedy, Robert F.; Cronin, John

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket if issued-302 pages. -Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin; Creator-Robert Kennedy

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin

price: $4.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John, and Kennedy, Robert F

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance reading copy in yellow wraps w lite soil, small dent & remains of a price label, slight curling, else fine. . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert F., Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert F., Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Fine/Fine. 0684839083 Library of Congress: 97-13371 This excellent hardcover is a first edition printing. Dustjacket is clean and bright. No alien writing inside. 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Cronin, John And Kennedy, Robert F. Jr

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0684839083. Book is very lightly used, DJ has mild scuffing from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Scribner; New York; First Printing; 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 302 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 15 October, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 302p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert F.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: 0684839083 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right used book

The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment as a Basic Human Right

by Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert F.

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers new book

The Riverkeepers

by Cronin, John; Kennedy, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: New. (3520)Hardcover, 1997; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin; Creator-Robert Kennedy

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included, worn. Sticker on front cover. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good. Clean and shiny, not pricecut. Minor dustjacket wear. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverkeepers used book

The Riverkeepers

by John Cronin; Robert Kennedy

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684839080 ISBN: 0684839083

Description: Very Good. Clean and shiny. Minor wear, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Black mark on bottom edge (remainder mark). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Patsy, Suffern, NY

"They accomplished a lot using the Clean Water Act, but warn that money continues to be a corrupting influence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Christy, The United States

"Good read, could be classified as an action/adventure story too. I really enjoyed reading stories about how they had to sneak around to gather evidence on polluters, and stand up to big monster tankers from the smaller Keeper. Only thing I didn't like was a few times during Kennedy and Cronin's chapters I felt as though they were self promoting and it came across as a bit self righteous. Not sure how some of it tied into the Riverkeepers. I've met both working also on the Hudson River, and I thoroughly like Kennedy. He is a real nice man. Cronin can be a bit ornary, not really a people person. I hope that opinion hadn't already pre-disposed me to be biased when reading the book..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Corey, Portland, OR

"Saw Rpbert Kennedy Jr speak, which prompted me to read this book. A good read, and it got my involvement with the local Riverkeepers started."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Tom, Peekskill, NY

"I went to the river and the mta was all, step off my river, little man! and I said this is a human rights issue, son! and the mta was like go ahead and swim in that stuff and see if I care, but there was poo, and the riverkeeper said "damn!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Riverkeepers by John Cronin, Robert F Kennedy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.