» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paine: Collected Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paine: Collected Writings

by Eric Foner (Editor), Thomas Paine

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) used book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Thomas Paine

price: $14.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Writings used book

Collected Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Very good. Cream colored slip case. Burgandy cloth cover with burgandy page ribbon. Sharp condition with prev owner's stamp inside cover. CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters Rights of Man the Age of Reason used book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters Rights of Man the Age of Reason

by Paine, Thomas

price: $18.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 906 pgs., TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) used book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Thomas Paine; Editor-Eric Foner

price: $18.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters used book

Thomas Paine Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters

by Paine, Thomas; Foner, Eric

price: $22.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover book is clean crisp bright. Never read. Tight binding. No marks. Dust jacket has slight scuffing. Stated first printing; Library of America; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Writings: Common Sense, the Crisis and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason used book

Collected Writings: Common Sense, the Crisis and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason

by Paine, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America,, NY: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: 906pp. As new / no dust jacket / as new box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Thomas Paine

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters: Rights of Man: the Age of Reason new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters: Rights of Man: the Age of Reason

by Paine, Thomas / Foner, Eric (Editor)

price: $30.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781883011031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paine: Collected Writings new book

Paine: Collected Writings

by Foner, Eric, Professor (Editor), and Paine, Thomas

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 906 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 76. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Thomas Paine~Eric Foner

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Writings: Common Sense; the Crisis; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason; Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters used book

Collected Writings: Common Sense; the Crisis; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason; Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters

by Paine, Thomas

price: $37.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Library Of America, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Definitive edition of Paine's works. The contents for this volume were selected by Eric Foner and he wrote the notes. Chronology. Notes on the authenticity of the texts. Index. Ribbon marker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Writings: Common Sense; the Crisis; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason; Pamphlets, Articles and Letters used book

Collected Writings: Common Sense; the Crisis; Rights of Man; the Age of Reason; Pamphlets, Articles and Letters

by Paine, Thomas

price: $37.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Library Of America, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Definitive edition of Paine's works. The contents for this volume were selected by Eric Foner and he wrote the notes. Chronology. Notes on the authenticity of the texts. Index. Ribbon marker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paine Collected Writings Common Sense the Crisis and Other Pamphlets Articles & Letters, Rights of Man, the Age of Reason

by Paine Thomas

price: $76.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters Rights of Man the Age of Reason used book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings Common Sense, the Crisis, and Other Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters Rights of Man the Age of Reason

by Paine, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: As New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Paine, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. 1883011035 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Paine: Collected Writings new book

Paine: Collected Writings

by Foner, Eric, Professor (Editor), and Paine, Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 906 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 76. Audience: General/trade. New, red cloth boards. Still shrink-wrapped in ivory slip case. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MBrown, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Paine, Thomas

price: $18.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. 1883011035 Shrink-Wrapped-Ships Quickly With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morehead Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Library of America #0076: Paine: Collected Writings used book

Library of America #0076: Paine: Collected Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of Ameri new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of Ameri

by Paine, Thomas

price: $21.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America) new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of America)

by Thomas Paine, Eric Foner

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: BRAND NEW. 1883011035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of Ameri new book

Thomas Paine: Collected Writings: Common Sense / the Crisis / Rights of Man / the Age of Reason / Pamphlets, Articles, and Letters (Library of Ameri

by Paine, Thomas

price: $22.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No Jacket. In red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Paine: Collected Writings new book

Paine: Collected Writings

by Foner, Eric And Paine, Thomas

price: $24.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: New. "I know not whether any man in the world", wrote John Adams in 1805, "has had more influence on its inhabitants or affairs for the last thirty years than Tom Paine". The impassioned democratic voice of the Age of Revolution, Paine wrote for his mass... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Writings; Common Sense, the Crisis, ...Rights of Man, the Age of Reason used book

Collected Writings; Common Sense, the Crisis, ...Rights of Man, the Age of Reason

by Paine, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. 906pp. 8vo, purple cloth, d.w. (New York): Library of America, (1995). Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Library of America #0076: Paine: Collected Writings used book

Library of America #0076: Paine: Collected Writings

by Paine, Thomas

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781883011031 ISBN: 1883011035

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"Articles and Letters...brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Eric, Lutz, FL

"I just reread almost all of Paine. Fantastic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By blake, Colombia

"Makes up with brilliance for what he lacks in modesty and maturity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"A firey spirit whos works flames the passions of the American REvolution. A true patriot with an undying quest for freedom. His spirit writings still excite my blood. A true America hero."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Paine: Collected Writings by Eric Foner (Editor), Thomas Paine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.