New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mathematical Ideas Biology

by John Maynard Smith, Maynard Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J. Maynard

price: $9.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Good. 0521095506 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J. Maynard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968

Description: Trade PB. Profusely illustrated. Spn reinforced with clear archival tape, else VG/. "A lucid introduction to some of the mathematical ideas which are useful to biologists. The book is particularly concerned with non-statistical topics. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Maynard Smith, John

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 152 pages; previous ownner's rubber stamp, otherwise essentially as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J. Maynard

price: $38.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: 1980. Cambridge University. Fourth reprint. Softback. Book-Good, sunned. 8.5x5.5. 152pp. Many b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J. Maynard

price: $45.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: 1968. Cambridge University. Softback. Book-Good, sunned. 8x5. 152pp. Many b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by J. Maynard Smith

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J M

price: $16.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: 160p red paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by J. Maynard Smith

price: $19.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0521095506. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith, J. Maynard

price: $34.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Very Good. 0521095506 Some very small ink spots on the back cover. Minor tanning to spine. Some usage wear to corners and pages otherwise binding tight, page clean, unmarked and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

price: $52.79

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by J. Maynard Smith

price: $58.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by J. Maynard Smith

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095501 ISBN: 0521095506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mathematical Ideas in Biology

by Smith J.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 1974, 152pp, illustrated, soft cover, good cond, gnh-356D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.