» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A Bradley, Ashley Montage (Foreword by)

About this title: For half a century, the all-natural Bradley method has helped mothers have healthy babies and joyful birthing experiences--and made fathers partners in the miracle of life. Today more than 1,000 teachers in every state recommend this pioneering guide--now available in a trade paperback edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. SLight lift front cover, some wear to the covers. Bend on the corners, back top is noticeable. edge and inside have some discoloring. No marks that I noticed, name front inside cover. Stain right on the edge of the last 5 or 6 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Montagu, Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Rev Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Very Good. 0553375563 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D81. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Montagu, Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Rev Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Very Good. 0553375563 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D94. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband Coached Childbirth used book

Husband Coached Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. No DJ. 4th Edition, softcover, excellent and appears almost like new and unread, except has old price written to front cover, pgs are clean and excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley, Ashley Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley, Ashley Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley, Ashley Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley, Ashley Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley; Ashley Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A, and Montage, Ashley (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Hathaway, Marjie; Hathaway, Jay

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Creased cover/unmarked text/good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Hathaway, Marjie; Hathaway, Jay

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Hathaway, Marjie; Hathaway, Jay

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Montagu, Ashley

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Rev Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Very Good. 0553375563 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y43V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley; Ashley Montagu

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Fair. WATER SPILL made some of the pages stiff and wrinkled. No highlighting or underlining. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Montagu, Ashley

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Fine. 0553375563 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth... used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Bradley, Robert A.; Montagu, Ashley

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Very Good. 0553375563 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth new book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley; Ashley Montagu

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth used book

Husband-Coached Childbirth: the Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth

by Robert A. Bradley; Ashley Montagu

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553375565 ISBN: 0553375563

Description: Very Good. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Maria, Kingwood, TX

"I read this to learn more about my child birthing options and learn some pain management techniques. What I got was the most closed minded, extremist view that felt as though the intent was brain washing. He made it sound like anyone born with drugs will be brain damaged and unloved by the mom. The book succeeded in completely turning me off on the entire natural childbirth idea. Thank goodness it did because my childbirth experience (with epidural) was fast and amazing and I have nothing but wonderful memories of the whole thing. And amazingly enough. . . I love my daughter madly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Eric, Overland Park, KS

"Much like our journey into the Jewish Roots of our faith and discovering radical shifts in perspective and center, this book uncovers all the myths that are presented to us as "facts from the experts" surrounding childbirth. It was amazing all the things the moms and babies have to forego when taking a non-natural route. The book and its preparation and exercises have worked for 90%+ couples allowing them to do it unmedicated...and we'll find out here soon if it works for us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Alana, Seattle, WA

"A good introduction (my first) to the Bradley Method of natural childbirth. However, this book must be taken with a grain of salt, as even though it has supposedly been revised and updated, much of the information and assumptions about hospital (and medicated) births are outdated and/or no longer relevant. If this was my first pregnancy, I would be scared of the big bad hospital as depicted in this book, but luckily I've been through this once before and did not find many of his complaints to be an issue at all while giving birth the first time.

That said, this book got me interested in the Bradley Method. It does not really teach the actual method, although it gives a general idea of breathing/relaxation techniques as well as some prenatal exercises, but I am now seeking out additional resources to fill in the gaps."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Margot, Salt Lake City, UT

"Definitely some interesting ideas in this book. It's easy to tell this was written some time ago, but many of the problems and solutions he discusses are still very relevant. I did find myself chafing somewhat at the husband-directed tone of most of the book. I understand that much of the material is written for husbands, and that Bradley designed his system to integrate husbands into the whole birth experience, but much of the way the book is written feels like Bradley sees the men as the rational, thinking, educated member of the team, whereas the wife, who is actually living inside the body going through the experience, is the animal; emotional, reactive, and mildly to extremely terrified.

I want my partner to be involved in the process when I eventually have children, and I agree that a husband, being there throughout the entire experience of life and making the child and so forth, is uniquely qualified to support me. But I think this experience more than any other has to be a partnership, a team, rather than "coached"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Husband-Coached Childbirth: The Bradley Method of Natural Childbirth by Robert A Bradley, Ashley Montage (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
15 of 21 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.