» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department, U S War Department

About this title: The handbook details the Japanese military system, field organization, tactics, and weapon and equipment, and the strengths and weakness that resulted from them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $13.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 403 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U. S. War Department; Isby, David (Intro. )

price: $15.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by Department, U. S. War

price: $15.67

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Very Good. 0807120138 Great condition, minor cover wear, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 403 first edition softcover book. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. Illustrated in B/W of weapons, planes, documents and much more plus 8 color plates of uniforms and insignia, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U.S. War Department/Isby, David (Intro)/Ethell, Jeffrey (Afterword)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing thus (reprint of 1944 edition) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press (LSU), Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: VG. xii, 403 p., photos, color/bw illus, maps, figures, small 4to paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces new book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department, and U S War Department, and Isby, David C (Introduction by)

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Minor defects, No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $22.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by Department, U. S. War

price: $22.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 8-1-95 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill, Lon. Date Published: 1944, 1991

Description: VG/VG dj; name on endpaper. 403 larger-format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by Department, United States War

price: $45.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: New. 1853671029 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department, and U S War Department

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very minor shelf wear to dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (We have closed our rare and op book shop, selling out in this venue. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Southern Memories, Inc., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U.S. War Department

price: $96.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U.S. War Department Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. TM-E30-480 TECHNICAL MANUAL-NO MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $14.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Very good. Hardcover, clean, unmarked, fine condition, solid binding, good clean cloth boards, nice DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $15.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Good. Hardcover, fine, mostly clean, unmarked text and pages, some minor red underling, solid binding, good cover, nice dust jacket, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces: Official Technical Manual

by U.S. War Department Staff

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STACKPOLEBKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: VG/G+; minor shelfwear; nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U.S. War Departmenr

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth boards, HC, 403 pgs, b&w photo illus, no marks or underlining, DJ not clip no price very lite shelfwear, interior tight and clean near fine/vg to vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Press, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Very Good Minus. Very Good Minus Jacket. 403pp. Small dent to the book and jacket near the spine heel. fore edge has a couple of light smudges. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 1853671029. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Small Quarto. Gilt titles on black cloth. 403pp. Reprint of the 1944 edition of the restricted report, which has been called "the best single reference source on the wartime Japanese military available in the English language. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U.S. War Department. Intro David Isby, Afterword Jeffrey Ethell

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: LSU Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Illustrated by photos, maps, diagrams. Fine with no dust jacket. 0807120138. With dog ear to rear cover.; 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Dept

price: $23.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U.S. War Department With An Introduction By David Isby & An Afterword By Jeffrey Ethell

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by United States War Dept

price: $43.79

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. First published in 1942, this handbook published by the US Army details the Japanese military system, field organisation, tactics, weapons and equipment, and the strengths and weaknesses that resulted from them. Its purpose was to assist in the winning of the war and its accuracy was literally a matter of life and death on the battlefield. Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces By United States War Department

by United States War Department

price: $49.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces: U. S. War Department

by No Author

price: $62.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781853671029 ISBN: 1853671029

Description: 1991. Greenhill. Book-Near fine. DJ-Near fine, protective covered. 10.5x7.5. 401pp. Profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. First published in 1942, this handbook published by the US Army details the Japanese military system, field organisation, tactics, weapons and equipment, and the strengths and weaknesses that resulted from them. Its purpose was to assist in the winning of the war and its accuracy was literally a matter of life and death on the battlefield. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces used book

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $62.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120132 ISBN: 0807120138

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.