About this title: The handbook details the Japanese military system, field organization, tactics, and weapon and equipment, and the strengths and weakness that resulted from them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807120132ISBN:0807120138
Description: Very Good. 0807120138 Great condition, minor cover wear, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807120132ISBN:0807120138
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 403 first edition softcover book. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. Illustrated in B/W of weapons, planes, documents and much more plus 8 color plates of uniforms and insignia, read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 8-1-95
ISBN-13:9780807120132ISBN:0807120138
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very minor shelf wear to dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (We have closed our rare and op book shop, selling out in this venue. ) read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, fine, mostly clean, unmarked text and pages, some minor red underling, solid binding, good cover, nice dust jacket, fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenhill, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth boards, HC, 403 pgs, b&w photo illus, no marks or underlining, DJ not clip no price very lite shelfwear, interior tight and clean near fine/vg to vg+ read more
Description: Very Good Minus. Very Good Minus Jacket. 403pp. Small dent to the book and jacket near the spine heel. fore edge has a couple of light smudges. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 1853671029. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenhill Books, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781853671029ISBN:1853671029
Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Small Quarto. Gilt titles on black cloth. 403pp. Reprint of the 1944 edition of the restricted report, which has been called "the best single reference source on the wartime Japanese military available in the English language. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenhill Books, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781853671029ISBN:1853671029
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. First published in 1942, this handbook published by the US Army details the Japanese military system, field organisation, tactics, weapons and equipment, and the strengths and weaknesses that resulted from them. Its purpose was to assist in the winning of the war and its accuracy was literally a matter of life and death on the battlefield. Book ... read more
Description: 1991. Greenhill. Book-Near fine. DJ-Near fine, protective covered. 10.5x7.5. 401pp. Profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. First published in 1942, this handbook published by the US Army details the Japanese military system, field organisation, tactics, weapons and equipment, and the strengths and weaknesses that resulted from them. Its purpose was to assist in the winning of the war and its accuracy was literally a matter of life and death on the battlefield. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.