» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Handbook on German Military Forces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In 1953, the U.S. War Department declassified its Handbook on German Military Forces, but the document has stayed virtually unknown until today. This book is a massive compendum of information on every aspect of Hilter's forces--a reference book indispensable to scholars of World War II and devotees of military history. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: U S War Department

by United States War Dept

price: $14.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: U S War Department

by United States War Dept.; Introduction-Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $14.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Very Good. No priority or international shipping. very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tm-E 30-451: Handbook on German Military Forces

by War Dept

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Good in Good jacket. Illus., maps. slight water wrinkling to bottom outer corner of first 25 pps., 635+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on German Military Forces used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department; Ambrose, Stephen E. (Intro. )

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: August, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: Very good condition. Two creases to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces U S War Department

by Dept., United States War; Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0807116297. 635 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, United States Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall The book has a two inch tear repaired with tape on the front left top corner edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on German Military Forces new book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department Staff

price: $21.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: Minor defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: U.S. War Department

by Ambrose, Stephen E. (Introduction)

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LA. Louisiana State University Press. 1995. Reprint. Paperback edition

Description: Near fine softcover. 8vo. 635pp. With index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Louisiana State U., Baton Rouge Date Published: 1945, 1990

Description: VG+ 651 larger-format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, United States Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall The book has a small light brown stain on the upper back side edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: War Department Technical Manual Tm-E 30-451

by United States War Department

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, United States Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on German Military Forces used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $27.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: Very good. Louisian State University Press, 1995, 5th printing, 635 pages+index, a nice oversized paperback, tight, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $29.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The Military Press, Gaithersburg, MD Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Text is very good with no markings! Cover shows usage, shelf wear & some fraying to front cover. Cover very strong & totally intact. This is the TM-E 30-451 War Dept. Techincal Manual. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for All, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by United States War Department, and U S War Department, and Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ABSOLUTELY AS NEW CONDITION. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 635 p. Audience: General/trade. NO OVERSEAS SHIPPING--TOO HEAVY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: U S War Department

by Dept., United States War

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0807116297 VG/G+; previous owner inscription; facsimile of 1945 document; B&W photos, illos, maps, charts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by United States War Department

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: [0-8071-1629-7] [1990]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 635pp. Tables, maps, black and white and color illustrations, photographs, index. Introduction by Stephen E. Ambrose. (World War 2, Handbooks (Military), Military (Germany), World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on German Military Forces used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $39.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: Reprint. Small 4to 9"-11" tall 635 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Handbook on German Military Forces new book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $42.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces (Tm 30-450)

by United States. War Department

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperbound with Stiff Covers Publisher: Washington, D.C. : USGPO, 1941, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1941

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperbound with Stiff Covers. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 456p. A near fine copy. This restricted book was issued on December 17, 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U.S. War Department

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first printing, 1990 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana Stste University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 643 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Bright red cloth binding. Title in silver on spine. This is an astute anlysis of the psychology of the German soldier and charts the ways in which the attitudes of Hitler's men changed over the course of the war. Nice tigh binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Nice copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces. Technical Manual. 1 September 1943. Tm-E 30-451

by U.S. War Department

price: $69.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: War Department

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE "Light water damage; clean, unmarked pages; " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces. Technical Manual. 1 September 1943. Tm-E 30-451

by U. S. War Department

price: $73.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: War Dept., Wash. Date Published: 1943

Description: VG; nice copy; wraps bound in cloth covers. 372 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department Staff

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Very Good. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. DUSTJACKET HAS MILD EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on German Military Forces: U S War Department

by U.S. War Department, With An Introduc Tion By Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807116296 ISBN: 0807116297

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11 " NOT an ex library book. 635 clean interior pages plus the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. Large heavy book, media only, international prohibitive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Handbook on German Military Forces used book

Handbook on German Military Forces

by U. S. War Department

price: $18.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120118 ISBN: 0807120111

Description: Acceptable. Text only-no cd-roms or access codes, corners/edges slightly worn and bent. no dust jacket, small spot on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.