» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bush Flying

by David Oliver

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bush Flying

by Oliver, David

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. Color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color photos. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bush Flying (Osprey Colour Series)

by David Oliver

price: $2.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, slight discoloration Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying (Osprey Colour Series)

by David Oliver

price: $2.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying (Osprey Colour Series)

by David Oliver

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying

by Oliver, David

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Illustrated. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bush Flying

by Oliver, David

price: $9.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: NEW. 8" X 9" NEW. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying

by David Oliver

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Good-Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to covers. Internally bright & sound. No inscriptions. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying

by Oliver, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Osprey, Wisc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Near Fine. 0850458676. First Edition, A Trade Paperback in pictorial wrappers, illustrated. A Near Fine copy with minor dust spotting.; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 129 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying

by Oliver

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY, LONDON Date Published: 1998

Description: WRAPS, MINT, pp. 128. COVERS MANY LIGHT AIRCRAFT: OTTER, TWIN OTTER, BEAVER, CESSNA, GRUMMAN GOOSE, DAKOTA, OTHERS. PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying-Osprey Colour Series

by Oliver, David

price: $27.37

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by Osprey Publishing Ltd, , London Date Published: , 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: , light bump to tail of spine, corners touched, book in very good condition. Paperback. 128 pages illustrated throughout with colour photographs. square octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying (Osprey Colour Series)

by David Oliver

price: $29.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying

by Oliver, David

price: $30.54

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128pp; colour illus; edgewear and scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bush Flying (Osprey Colour Series)

price: $32.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850458671 ISBN: 0850458676

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Photographic Tribute to Often Overlooked Aircraft, Oct 18, 2008
By dlberek, Flanders, NJ

"Ever since the publication of Stephen Piercey's brilliant Sky Truck books in the 1980s, I have been a huge fan of the Osprey Colour Series. The most recent addition to my library, this book doesn't dissapoint. Whereas most other titles in this series cover propeller-driven freighters, this one looks at smaller aircraft still plying the skies in remote areas, carrying passengers and their goods.

Aircraft types covered include the De Havilland Otter and Twin Otter (with a DHC Buffalo thrown in for good measure), its smaller brother, the Beaver, various Cessna craft (mostly seaplanes), the Grumman Goose and Mallard, the Douglas DC-3, and the Curtiss C-46 Commando. These aircraft are depicted in scenic parts of western Canada and Alaska, along with some nice pictures taken in Ethiopia (most of the other Osprey Colour Series books show aircraft in South America and the Caribbean).

The scenic backdrops of the Pacific Northwest are, needless to say, spectacular. I also enjoyed the extensive coverage of seaplanes and amphibians, neither of which feature prominently in the other titles. And the DC-3, in my mind one of the most beautiful aircraft in existence, in the colors of Ethiopian Airways, my favorite airline color scheme of all time, was a real treat.

The brief comments are informative, though more for what they say about the operations than the aircraft itself; however, they were not as amusing as those in the books by Stephen Piercey and his two German admirers, Karl-Heinz Morawietz and Joerg Weier. As is usual for the Osprey Color Series, the photographs are of excellent quality, though some are marred by being spread over two pages.

For anyone who loves aircraft and appreciates flying in its most basic form, this is a title well worth having."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.