» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Frontier in American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Log cabins and wagon trains, cowboys and Indians, Buffalo Bill and General Custer. These and other frontier images pervade our lives, from fiction to films to advertising, where they attach themselves to products from pancake syrup to cologne, blue jeans to banks. Richard White and Patricia Limerick join their inimitable talents to explore our ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Frontier in American Culture, the used book

Frontier in American Culture, the

by White, Richard And Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 116 pp. 6 7/8 x 10. Black and beige wraps. Light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard; Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-17-94 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard, And Limerick, Patricia Nelson Grossman (Essays By), James R. (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newberry Library; University of California Press, Chicago and Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xiii, 116 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes; 26 cm. An Exhibition at the Newberry Library, August 26, 1994-January 7, 1995. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Top edge lightly soiled. "Log cabins and wagon trains, cowboys and Indians, Buffalo Bill and General Custer. These and other frontier images pervade our lives, from fiction to films to advertising, where they attach themselves to products from pancake syrup to cologne, blue jeans to banks. Richard White and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture new book

The Frontier in American Culture

by Richard White; Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $22.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture new book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard, and Grossman, James R (Editor), and Limerick, Patricia Nelson, Professor

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by Richard White, Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $7.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by Richard White; Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $7.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Very Good. 1994 Univ. Of California Press softcover. 2 small light creases on cover edge. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Frontier in American Culture used book

Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Cover damage-delaminating. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: California Newberry, California Date Published: 1991

Description: First edition. Fine Paperback Book is infine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by Richard White, Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $23.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture used book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard; Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $28.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: Good. 0520088441 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture new book

The Frontier in American Culture

by White, Richard; Grossman, James R. And L

price: $31.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. Cowboys, Indians, log cabins, wagon trains. These and other images associated with stories about the frontier maintain a constant presence in our lives. This book explores our national preoccupation with frontier images, metaphors, stories, and reena... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture: an Exhibition at the Newberry Library, August 26, 1994-January 7, 1995 new book

The Frontier in American Culture: an Exhibition at the Newberry Library, August 26, 1994-January 7, 1995

by Richard White

price: $33.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture new book

The Frontier in American Culture

by Richard White

price: $37.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Frontier in American Culture (Paper) new book

The Frontier in American Culture (Paper)

by R White

price: $45.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520088443 ISBN: 0520088441

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.