» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire and Water: The Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire and Water: The Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee Sawyer

About this title: An expert in Chinese Warfare, best-selling author Ralph Sawyer, offers a compelling account of the development of incendiary and aquatic warfare tactics in ancient China as pivotal elements in turning the tides of battle. }China's official histories are replete with intriguing examples of incendiary and aquatic warfare being employed (particularly by the outnumbered) in pivotal roles to turn the tide of battle. In his new book Fire and Water , best-selling author Ralph Sawyer traces the dynamic evolution and development of incendiary warfare in ancient China, from antiquity through the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $2.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 445 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 445 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: The Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water: The Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D, and Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Ralph D Sawyer

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. Brand New First Edition, First Printing Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0813340659. 1.59 x 8.54 x 5.72 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 445pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "...traces the dynamic evolution and development of incendiary warfare in ancient China, from antiquity through the introduction of true gunpowder weapons, including cannon and muskets. Discussing both use and techniques, the book similarly unfolds the evolution of aquatic methodology, emphasizing the strong interconnection between the two with the inception of riverine combat. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D. (With Collaboration Of) Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview, Boulder Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine/Fine. x, 445 p., figures, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D. (With Collaboration Of) Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview, Boulder Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Fine/Fine, remainder mark. x, 445 p., figures, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water = Huo Zhan Yu Shui Gong: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China new book

Fire and Water = Huo Zhan Yu Shui Gong: the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph; Sawyer, [With The Collaboration Of Mei-Chun Lee ]

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder CO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: New/New. 8vo 0813340659 new copy in new dust jacket, NO marks, A leading scholar in Chinese warfare who has also worked extensively with military and intelligence agencies, Ralph Sawyer here describes in detail the development of water-borne warfare tactics and the use of incendiary weapons up to and including the introduction of cannons and muskets as pivotal elements in turning the tides of battle in ancient China. Sawyer examines and recounts the most important clashes and epochal conflicts ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water-the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water-the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: Westview 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water. the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water. the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: ISBN 0-8133-4065-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire and Water. the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China used book

Fire and Water. the Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340654 ISBN: 0813340659

Description: ISBN 0-8133-4065-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.