About this title: An expert in Chinese Warfare, best-selling author Ralph Sawyer, offers a compelling account of the development of incendiary and aquatic warfare tactics in ancient China as pivotal elements in turning the tides of battle. }China's official histories are replete with intriguing examples of incendiary and aquatic warfare being employed (particularly by the outnumbered) in pivotal roles to turn the tide of battle. In his new book Fire and Water , best-selling author Ralph Sawyer traces the dynamic evolution and development of incendiary warfare in ancient China, from antiquity through the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004-01-07
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 445 pp. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. Brand New First Edition, First Printing Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 445pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "...traces the dynamic evolution and development of incendiary warfare in ancient China, from antiquity through the introduction of true gunpowder weapons, including cannon and muskets. Discussing both use and techniques, the book similarly unfolds the evolution of aquatic methodology, emphasizing the strong interconnection between the two with the inception of riverine combat. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder CO
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: New/New. 8vo 0813340659 new copy in new dust jacket, NO marks, A leading scholar in Chinese warfare who has also worked extensively with military and intelligence agencies, Ralph Sawyer here describes in detail the development of water-borne warfare tactics and the use of incendiary weapons up to and including the introduction of cannons and muskets as pivotal elements in turning the tides of battle in ancient China. Sawyer examines and recounts the most important clashes and epochal conflicts ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: ISBN 0-8133-4065-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780813340654ISBN:0813340659
Description: ISBN 0-8133-4065-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.