About this title: You're engaged or married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and all you want is the right to be together in the U.S. Should be easy, right? It's not. Information can be hard to find, the government bureaucracy isn't helpful, delays are inevitable. Worst of all, there wasn't an easy-to-use guide through the process -- until now. "Fiance & ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1413303978 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781413305661ISBN:1413305660
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nolo. com
Date Published: 2001-10
ISBN-13:9780873377171ISBN:0873377176
Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover. CD included in unopened sleeve. Interior pages unused without writing. Spine is uncreased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781413300352ISBN:1413300359
Description: Good. 2nd ed, with cd. A couple smudges to bottom page edges. Light soiling to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781413303971ISBN:1413303978
Description: Good. 1413303978. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Some sparse highlighted passages: most pages are clean.; 1.2 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches; 250 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2007-03-03
ISBN-13:9781413305661ISBN:1413305660
Description: Very Good. Ex-library has usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0873377176 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, no marks on text X-Library w/ usual library markings, good copy W/CD. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2007-02-28
ISBN-13:9781413305661ISBN:1413305660
Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Nolo
Date Published: 2008-09-15
ISBN-13:9781413308907ISBN:1413308902
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781413308907. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NOLO
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781413308907ISBN:1413308902
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"This is an excellent overview of marriage-based immigration for non-lawyers. The book is easy-to-read and easy-to-follow. You don't have to have a law degree to be able to read this book. It is written for people who have little or no experience with legal jargon.
This book lists and compares immigrant and non-immigrant visa options for couples, one of whom is a non-citizen. The book offers pragmatic advice, provides an overview of the immigration process, provides checklists of forms and documents which need to be filed with government agencies and consular offices,and provides a timeline of steps that need to be taken. The book includes some, not all, of the necessary forms with instructions for filling them out and filing them. The book also includes the all-important warnings of types of situations where couples should consult an immigration attorney.
I heartily recommend this book to people facing the marriage-based immigration process. This is not a reference book for immigration lawyers. It provides almost no citations to statutes, regulations and decisions."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.