» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M Bray

About this title: You're engaged or married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and all you want is the right to be together in the U.S. Should be easy, right? It's not. Information can be hard to find, the government bureaucracy isn't helpful, delays are inevitable. Worst of all, there wasn't an easy-to-use guide through the process -- until now. "Fiance & ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition

by Ilona Bray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NOLO ISBN-13: 9781413303971 ISBN: 1413303978

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition

by Ilona Bray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781413303971 ISBN: 1413303978

Description: Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition

by Bray, Ilona

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NOLO ISBN-13: 9781413303971 ISBN: 1413303978

Description: Good. 1413303978 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781413300352 ISBN: 1413300359

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $3.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NOLO ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $3.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona Bray

price: $3.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nolo. com Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780873377171 ISBN: 0873377176

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover. CD included in unopened sleeve. Interior pages unused without writing. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781413300352 ISBN: 1413300359

Description: Good. 2nd ed, with cd. A couple smudges to bottom page edges. Light soiling to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781413300352 ISBN: 1413300359

Description: Very Good. 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.3 inches. 2ND EDITION, 2004. CD-ROM included, unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition

by Bray, Ilona

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781413303971 ISBN: 1413303978

Description: Good. 1413303978. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Some sparse highlighted passages: most pages are clean.; 1.2 x 10.7 x 8.4 Inches; 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona Bray J.D. Nolo Legal Editor

price: $17.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2007-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nolo. com ISBN-13: 9780873377171 ISBN: 0873377176

Description: Very Good. 0873377176 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, no marks on text X-Library w/ usual library markings, good copy W/CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration new book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray; Contributor-Carl Falstrom

price: $25.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration new book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M

list price: $34.99

our price: $31.49

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781413308907 ISBN: 1413308902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Immigration Essentials. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration new book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M.

price: $32.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nolo Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781413308907 ISBN: 1413308902

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781413308907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration new book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona Bray

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781413308907 ISBN: 1413308902

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance and Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M.

price: $36.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nolo. com, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873377171 ISBN: 0873377176

Description: Good. 0873377176 crisp tight laminated paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior with CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition new book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration 3rd Edition

by Ilona Bray

price: $52.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2005-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781413303971 ISBN: 1413303978

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781413300352 ISBN: 1413300359

Description: Good. Fiance & Marriage Visas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $3.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NOLO ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Bray, Ilona M.; Bray, Ilona

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nolo, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873377171 ISBN: 0873377176

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Oversized. Ex-Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona M. Bray

price: $14.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781413300352 ISBN: 1413300359

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. CD included. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fiance & Marriage Visas 4th Edition a Couples Guide to used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas 4th Edition a Couples Guide to

by Bray, Ilona M

price: $15.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NOLO ISBN-13: 9781413305661 ISBN: 1413305660

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration used book

Fiance & Marriage Visas: a Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration

by Ilona Bray J.D.

price: $21.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOLO Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781413308907 ISBN: 1413308902

Description: Acceptable. Cover has creases, dents and scuffs HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING OR WRITING IN BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent guide to marriage-based immigration, Oct 17, 2009
By KBreda, New England

"This is an excellent overview of marriage-based immigration for non-lawyers. The book is easy-to-read and easy-to-follow. You don't have to have a law degree to be able to read this book. It is written for people who have little or no experience with legal jargon.

This book lists and compares immigrant and non-immigrant visa options for couples, one of whom is a non-citizen. The book offers pragmatic advice, provides an overview of the immigration process, provides checklists of forms and documents which need to be filed with government agencies and consular offices,and provides a timeline of steps that need to be taken. The book includes some, not all, of the necessary forms with instructions for filling them out and filing them. The book also includes the all-important warnings of types of situations where couples should consult an immigration attorney.

I heartily recommend this book to people facing the marriage-based immigration process. This is not a reference book for immigration lawyers. It provides almost no citations to statutes, regulations and decisions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.