» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

De Natura Fossilium

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This 1546 publication remains a landmark in geology, with unprecedented classifications by physical property and locality, simple standardized naming system, summaries of earlier studies, and employment of observation and personal experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
De Natura Fossilium: (Textbook of Mineralogy) used book

De Natura Fossilium: (Textbook of Mineralogy)

by Agricola, Georgius

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Very fresh & new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Natura Fossilium new book

De Natura Fossilium

by Agricola, Georgius, and Bandy, Mark Chance (Translated by), and Bandy, Jean A (Translated by)

price: $47.39

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Dover Phoenix Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

by Georgius Agricola

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

by Georgius Agricola

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

De Natura Fossilium(Textbook of Mi new book

De Natura Fossilium(Textbook of Mi

by Georgius Agricola

price: $57.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy). Translated From the First Latin Edition of 1546 By Mark Chance Bandy and Jean a. Bandy

by Agricola, Georgius. 1955

price: $64.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GSA Special Paper 63, 1955, 240 pp. Date published: 1955

Description: Hardcover; ex-corporte library; minor shelfwear; light creasing of upper corner of leaves; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) used book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

by Georgius Agricola

price: $23.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: Good. MInimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

price: $26.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy)

by Agricola, Georgius

price: $29.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy)

by Agricola, Georgius

price: $43.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) new book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

by Georgius Agricola

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy)

by Agricola, Georgius

price: $55.98

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geological Society of America, New York Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good (ex-library)/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Translated from the first latin edition of 1546 by Mark C. and Jean A. Bandy; Geological Society special paper 63; (ex-library with usual marks); 8vo, 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Minerology)

by Agricola, Georgius (Translated From The 1st Latin Edition Of 1546 By Bandy, Mark Chance And Jean A)

price: $62.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Good None jacket. Published The Geological Society of America, New York 1955. Cloth bears a little wear, mostly to edges and lightly bumped corners, and mild mottling. Light yellowing to pages. Original cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition) used book

De Natura Fossilium (Textbook of Mineralogy) (Phoenix Edition)

by Agricola, Georgius

price: $49.94

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: Good. 0486495914 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

De Natura Fossilium new book

De Natura Fossilium

by Agricola, Georgius, and Bandy, Mark Chance (Translated by), and Bandy, Jean A (Translated by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486495910 ISBN: 0486495914

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Dover Phoenix Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.