» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burnt ones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Burnt ones

by Patrick White

About this title: This title includes eleven stories to which Patrick White brings his immense understanding of the urges which lie just beneath the facade of ordinary human relationships, especially those between men and women. A girl beset by her mother's influence, who marries her father's friend...A young man strangely moved into marriage with a girl like the ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Burnt Ones: 2

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $2.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1985-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Fair. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones: Patrick White

by Patrick White

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones: Patrick White

by Patrick White

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Acceptable. Wear and marking to covers, tanning to pag edges. Working copy only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Very Good. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A masterly collection of nine short stories and two novellas, reveals the disparities-funny and sad, ironic and compassionate-between life's expectations and its realities. Clean & solid copy, no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: It's A Mystery Bookstore, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $13.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with light shelf & edgewear and lightly browned pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall sunning to spine and page edges. pages browning. owners inscription to title page. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burnt Ones used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $14.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Good. 316 pages. Light browning to pages. Previous owners name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Burnt Ones used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $14.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Penguin Books No. 2776. 316 pages. First published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG paperback. Penguin no.2776. Pages slightly browned; spine a little faded and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $15.76

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 316 pages. Penguin Books No. 2776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $16.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140027761 ISBN: 0140027769

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 316pp. 'B' format paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good jacket. Collection of White's short stories. About Near Fine in a Good dust jacket w/small chip/tears to spine ends. Prev. own's sig.308pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $32.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1964

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 314pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burnt Ones used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $33.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Good-dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 308 pages. Black cover with brown wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket and tears to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by Patrick White

price: $36.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $40.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1964

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. 314pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, Date Published: [1964]

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. First collection of short fiction (eleven stories) by this noted Australian novelist who won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1973. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 22 mm closed tear at bottom edge of spine panel, internally tape-mended. (#119485) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York: Date Published: (1964).

Description: First American edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick; Four Paintings On Front Jacket By Sidney Nolan

price: $49.13

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Eyre and Spottiswoode Date Published: 1964

Description: First edition-hard cover in dust jacket. In individual stories in the collection as a whole there is that meeting of opposites which distinguishes all Patrick White's work. Stories included are: Dead Roses, Willy-Wagtails by Moonlight, A Glass of Tea, Clay, The Evening at Sissy Kamara's, A Cheery Soul, Being Kind to Titina, Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover, The Letters, The Woman who wasn't Allowed to Keep Cats etc. 207 x 140mm., pp. 314. Contents-small book stamp ffep, d.j. rubbing/wear top ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Mild horizontal crimp to spine cloth at spine crown, otherwise a fine copy in a crisp and Near Fine dust jacket, nicked spine ends, minor stain at rear, and two tiny tears to top edge of front panel. SEE IMAGE-CLICK ICON at left. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnt Ones

by White, Patrick

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 308 pp. Original black covers w/ gilt title on brown cloth spine. Very bright and clean. Top corners bumped. DJ has light wear w/ short tears to edges. Lightly soiled. Price clipped. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Riders in the chariot

Riders in the chariot

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.68!

The Aunt's Story

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

see all from $2.51!

new only from $26.11!

Voss

Voss

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Eye of the storm

Eye of the storm

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.65!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blue Hammer

Blue Hammer

by Ross MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.67!