About this title: This title includes eleven stories to which Patrick White brings his immense understanding of the urges which lie just beneath the facade of ordinary human relationships, especially those between men and women. A girl beset by her mother's influence, who marries her father's friend...A young man strangely moved into marriage with a girl like the ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780140027761ISBN:0140027769
Description: Very Good. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A masterly collection of nine short stories and two novellas, reveals the disparities-funny and sad, ironic and compassionate-between life's expectations and its realities. Clean & solid copy, no marks or creases. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140027761ISBN:0140027769
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with light shelf & edgewear and lightly browned pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall sunning to spine and page edges. pages browning. owners inscription to title page. Interior very good and clean. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good jacket. Collection of White's short stories. About Near Fine in a Good dust jacket w/small chip/tears to spine ends. Prev. own's sig.308pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Good-dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 308 pages. Black cover with brown wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket and tears to edges. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press,
Date Published: [1964]
Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. First collection of short fiction (eleven stories) by this noted Australian novelist who won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1973. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 22 mm closed tear at bottom edge of spine panel, internally tape-mended. (#119485) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Eyre and Spottiswoode
Date Published: 1964
Description: First edition-hard cover in dust jacket. In individual stories in the collection as a whole there is that meeting of opposites which distinguishes all Patrick White's work. Stories included are: Dead Roses, Willy-Wagtails by Moonlight, A Glass of Tea, Clay, The Evening at Sissy Kamara's, A Cheery Soul, Being Kind to Titina, Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover, The Letters, The Woman who wasn't Allowed to Keep Cats etc. 207 x 140mm., pp. 314. Contents-small book stamp ffep, d.j. rubbing/wear top ... read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Mild horizontal crimp to spine cloth at spine crown, otherwise a fine copy in a crisp and Near Fine dust jacket, nicked spine ends, minor stain at rear, and two tiny tears to top edge of front panel. SEE IMAGE-CLICK ICON at left. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 308 pp. Original black covers w/ gilt title on brown cloth spine. Very bright and clean. Top corners bumped. DJ has light wear w/ short tears to edges. Lightly soiled. Price clipped. Contents very nice. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.