About this title: Whandall Placehold was two years old when a lordkin - possessed by the firegod - burnt his city to the ground. Five years later the god entered another of the lordkin - and once again the city burned. But when the firegod attempted to master Whandall it discovered he was unlike the other lordkin, for Whandall resisted the urge to burn his city and sought instead to bend the firegod to his own will. Now Whandall continues his quest to find the dark truth of the firegod's power - and to free the lands he has usurped.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0743416929 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 655 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743416924ISBN:0743416929
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743416917ISBN:0743416910
Description: HardCover! First Edition: First Printing: 8vo., 430 pages. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. This is a new book and is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0743416910. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with repaired short closed tear. No priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2006-09-26
ISBN-13:9780743416924ISBN:0743416929
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13:9780743416917ISBN:0743416910
Description: Like New. Stated first edition /full number line/very nice copy/display copy from the shelves of my store so it does have some light shelf wear. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly. Any questions about this collectable book please ask and we will respond asap... read more
Description: First edition hardback. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket, Remainder mark to bottom. ISBN 0743416910. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743416917ISBN:0743416910
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 430 pages. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.50 in. 20.8 oz. Burning Tower, the daughter of Wandhall Feathersnake, and her young lover, Younglord Sandry, embark on a perilous quest to uncover the source of the giant, ferocious birds terrorizing Tep's Town, following the trail to a mysterious land ruled by magic and inhabited by the Huitizalatecs, a people who are controlling the birds for their own dark purpose. read more
"Usual Niven/Pournelle offering, solidly written, really no new ideas, and some social Darwinism subtext that is getting a little boring in their writing. Solid enough read, eve3n if you haven't read the first one."
"Pournelle and Niven are capable of great things - of this there is no doubt. Mote in God's Eye is just a terrific book. Burning Tower is not Mote, but it's not dreck either. It's a good book with an interesting premise. Set in the pre-history of North America, at a time when magic (manna) had not yet faded and some gods still clung to existence, Burning Tower tells the story of a civilization, the Lords, who are at once confronting the return of magic to their lands even as magic is slowly leaving the rest of the world.
In a way that does remind me of Mote, much of Tower's appeal lies in the interesting world it depicts, and the logically laid out corollaries of its central tenets. The characters are perhaps less well fleshed out, less vibrant. I wonder if that is a consequence of a team of authors as opposed to a single author. I imagine it may be harder to frame intricate intra and interpersonal dynamics if you only control a part of the world you're creating. But it could also be the other way around, and in any case I digress.
As I've been saying, in a long-winded way, this is an enjoyable tale set in an interesting world. A good amount of action, likable if not complicated characters, and you get to see the last of the Atlanteans. What more could you ask? Except, perhaps, to have read the first book, Burning City, before this one. Next time I'll remember to check for a prequel."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.