» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burning the Days: Recollection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter (Preface by)

About this title: A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at West Point and his years as an Air Force flier, his early years as a screenwriter and novelist, and his recollections of the many members of the literary scene (like Robert Phelps and Ben Sonnenberg) who became his friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 152-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/19/1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 8/19/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $2.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Fine. 0375500154 May have remainder mark or shelfware. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $2.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Fair. 0375500154 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, more so on jacket, name plate on first page. text is clean, binding is tight, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365p. clean cover with the number 7 penned on bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy of book; inner flap of dust jacket is creased; else dust jacket is also very good +. 365 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition hardcover in jacket. Very good condition. Jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 365 clean pages. Bright jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394759487 ISBN: 0394759486

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Small puncture on cover; dj has an edge tear. 365 pp, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780394759487 ISBN: 0394759486

Description: Good. 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK WITH WEAR TO COVER EDGES/CORNERS SPINE NO CREASE. OUTER PAGES SOME TANNING, SOME CURL TO INNER PAGES BUT CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED. NO REMAINDER MARKS. U58C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days-Recollection used book

Burning the Days-Recollection

by James Salter

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Vg Condition. Paperbound Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning the Days: Recollection used book

Burning the Days: Recollection

by Salter, James

price: $7.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375500152 ISBN: 0375500154

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. 0375500154 Hardcover in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Hunters

The Hunters

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

A Sport and a Pastime

A Sport and a Pastime

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.79!

Light years

Light years

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.75!

Cassada

Cassada

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dusk and Other Stories

Dusk and Other Stories

by James Salter

see all from $6.98!

Solo Faces

Solo Faces

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.08!