» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burning Point

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burning Point

by Mary Jo Putney

About this title: Putney's first book for Berkley and her first contemporary novel is the riveting story of the ties that bind two people together--and the incendiary forces that can tear them apart. The story centers around a woman destined to inherit her family's fortune if she and her ex-husband agree to live under the same roof for one year.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Burning Point (Lg. Print) used book

The Burning Point (Lg. Print)

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9781568959979 ISBN: 1568959974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Point, the used book

Burning Point, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Fine. ISBN 0-425-17428-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Point, the used book

Burning Point, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-425-17428-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Fine. SOFTCOVER. MMPB. Excellent Condition copy. Some spine creases only. All pages are present, clean and un-creased. Cover has no tears. No underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. Not an Ex-library copy. I ship International orders by Air Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and a tear on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. 042517428X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. First printing (full # line), VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Fine. Very clean, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD ++-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD ++-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. Putney, Mary Jo, Berkley Publishing Group paperback, 2000. Contemporary; Divorced women; Domestic fiction; Family-owned business enterprises; Fiction; Inheritance and succession; Romance; Wrecking read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. 042517428X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...01804937 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. 042517428X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02610027 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Point used book

The Burning Point

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: Very Good. 042517428X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Point, the used book

Burning Point, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: May 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425174289 ISBN: 042517428X

Description: C+ 1st prt. 042517428X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sherry, The United States

"I was not enthralled with this. The characters act in predictable manner but ends well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Sam, Trenton, NJ

"Really good, I have been trying to get a copy of this book for about a year to read and it was better than I expected. Mary Jo Putney did a marvelous job with the characters and plot. She wove an intricate tale that had me at the edge of my seat, I could not put the book down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Spiral Path

The Spiral Path

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

The Wild Child

The Wild Child

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silk and Secrets

Silk and Secrets

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Bartered Bride

The Bartered Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silk and Shadows

Silk and Shadows

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

One Perfect Rose

One Perfect Rose

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!