» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The burning plain, and other stories.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The burning plain, and other stories.

by Juan Rulfo

About this title: "Juan Rulfo's fifteen tales of rural folk prove him to be one of the master storytellers of modern Mexico.... Rulfo has an eye for the depths of the human soul, an ear for the 'still sad music of humanity, ' and a gift for communicating what takes place internally and externally in man." -- Houston Post "The Burning Plain and Other Stories ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series)

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $15.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Very Good. 0292701322 Great condition, paperback 1990, some pencil marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: And Other Stories new book

The Burning Plain: And Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan, and Schade, George D (Translated by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Oliver, Kermit. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Texas Pan-American Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain, and Other Stories new book

The Burning Plain, and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1967-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780292701328. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burning Plain and Other Stories. a Volume in the Texas Pan American Series

by Rulfo, Juan. Translated By George D. Schade. Illustrated By Kermit Oliver

price: $90.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal foxing edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. xv, 175 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burning Plain and Other Stories: the Texas Pan American Series

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $94.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 175 pp. Very good condition ex-library item. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burning Plain

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $167.43

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1967

Description: An uncommon early Texas title containing the short stories of the author of Pedro Páramo. Near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burning Plain

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $167.43

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1967

Description: An uncommon early Texas title containing the short stories of the author of Pedro Páramo. Near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series)

by Juan Rulfo; Translator-George D. Schade

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings/highlights. Covers intact. Ships with tracking-11456HUa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

And Other Stories new book

And Other Stories

by Juan Rulfo

price: $13.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan; Schade, George D. And Olive

price: $13.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF TEXAS PR Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. 'The Burning Plain and Other Stories consists of fifteen pieces ranging from brief anecdotes, casual incidents that remind one of 'happenings' in pop art to short stories. Many, indeed, are short-short stories in deceptively elemental language and na... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

And Other Stories new book

And Other Stories

by Juan Rulfo

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain, and Other Stories used book

The Burning Plain, and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan; Schade, George (Translator);

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pan American Paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press / Pan American Paperbacks, Austin, TX Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Oliver, Kermit (illustrator); Good. No Jacket. Austin, TX. 1971 UT Press, Pan American PB edition; Same ISBN, Purple wraps; Pages clean, untanned; Spine uncreased; Hinge creases; Cover edge worn, rubbed, corners bumped; Owner name on Title pg; A major figure in the history of post-Revolutionary literature in Mexico, Juan Rulfo received international acclaim for his brilliant short novel "Pedro Páramo" (1955) and his collection of short stories "El llano en llamas" (1953), translated as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series) new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $16.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series) used book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series)

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $16.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Fine. 0292701322 SHIPPING DAILY! Gently read with minimal wear overall. No marking or writing noted sans price/inventory inside front cover. ***PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ware's Creek Bookstop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series) new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan-American Series)

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $18.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. 0292701322 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series) new book

The Burning Plain: and Other Stories (Texas Pan American Series)

by Juan Rulfo

price: $19.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burning Plain and Other Stories used book

The Burning Plain and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan; Schade, George D.

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourteenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701328 ISBN: 0292701322

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780292701328. Texas Pan American Series; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 191 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Burning Plain and Other Stories. Translanted By George D. Schade. First Editon

by Juan Rulfo

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1967

Description: Kermit Oliver. Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. Very good (looks like a bookplate removed from front endpaper, but not an ex-library copy). In near fine unclipped dust jacket. An important first edition by this important mexican writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Burning Plain and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan. Translated By George D. Schade

price: $85.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Kermit Olive. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library Owner's name/address stamp on front of DJ. Library pocket in rear, unused. No other indication of being a library copy. Some sunning to the spine of the DJ.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Avocado Pit, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Burning Plain and Other Stories

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $100.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings. 1 1/2" closed tear on bottom right corner of front jacket panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Sandra, Mexico, 09, Mexico

"el mejor escritor del mundo..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By jeremy, Portland, OR

"the burning plain and other stories (el llano en llamas) is one of the two works juan rulfo published in his lifetime (the short novel pedro páramo being the other). while hardly prolific, the mexican author is widely considered one of latin america's most influential writers. the fifteen stories contained in this collection are all rather harsh and merciless, much like the landscape rulfo knew so well. set around the time of the mexican revolution, these tales convey everyday rural hardships, many of which deal with poverty and death. written in a prosaic style and lacking the stylistic richness of the magical realism he is credited with inspiring, the burning plain is an unidealized portrait of life's adversities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Ale, Calgary, Canada

"Grim view of Mexican Revolution"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Montse, Spain

"Dolça crueltat. Gran. Infinita."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The burning plain, and other stories. by Juan Rulfo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.