About this title: "Juan Rulfo's fifteen tales of rural folk prove him to be one of the master storytellers of modern Mexico.... Rulfo has an eye for the depths of the human soul, an ear for the 'still sad music of humanity, ' and a gift for communicating what takes place internally and externally in man." -- Houston Post "The Burning Plain and Other Stories ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 1967-06-01
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780292701328. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas, Austin
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal foxing edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. xv, 175 pps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF TEXAS PR
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: New. 'The Burning Plain and Other Stories consists of fifteen pieces ranging from brief anecdotes, casual incidents that remind one of 'happenings' in pop art to short stories. Many, indeed, are short-short stories in deceptively elemental language and na... read more
Edition: Pan American Paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press / Pan American Paperbacks, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: Oliver, Kermit (illustrator); Good. No Jacket. Austin, TX. 1971 UT Press, Pan American PB edition; Same ISBN, Purple wraps; Pages clean, untanned; Spine uncreased; Hinge creases; Cover edge worn, rubbed, corners bumped; Owner name on Title pg; A major figure in the history of post-Revolutionary literature in Mexico, Juan Rulfo received international acclaim for his brilliant short novel "Pedro Páramo" (1955) and his collection of short stories "El llano en llamas" (1953), translated as a ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: Fine. 0292701322 SHIPPING DAILY! Gently read with minimal wear overall. No marking or writing noted sans price/inventory inside front cover. ***PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourteenth Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701328ISBN:0292701322
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780292701328. Texas Pan American Series; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 191 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas, Austin
Date Published: 1967
Description: Kermit Oliver. Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. Very good (looks like a bookplate removed from front endpaper, but not an ex-library copy). In near fine unclipped dust jacket. An important first edition by this important mexican writer. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated by Kermit Olive. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library Owner's name/address stamp on front of DJ. Library pocket in rear, unused. No other indication of being a library copy. Some sunning to the spine of the DJ.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 175 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings. 1 1/2" closed tear on bottom right corner of front jacket panel. read more
"the burning plain and other stories (el llano en llamas) is one of the two works juan rulfo published in his lifetime (the short novel pedro páramo being the other). while hardly prolific, the mexican author is widely considered one of latin america's most influential writers. the fifteen stories contained in this collection are all rather harsh and merciless, much like the landscape rulfo knew so well. set around the time of the mexican revolution, these tales convey everyday rural hardships, many of which deal with poverty and death. written in a prosaic style and lacking the stylistic richness of the magical realism he is credited with inspiring, the burning plain is an unidealized portrait of life's adversities."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.