New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burning Daylight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

About this title: 1910. American writer (real name John Griffith London). London grew up in poverty, earning a living through various legal and illegal means. He was a sailor and took part in the Klondike gold rush. These experiences provided much of the material for his works and contributed to his becoming a socialist. Burning Daylight was London's best selling book during his lifetime. The book begins on the Klondike, as the hero-nicknamed Burning Daylight-becomes the most successful entrepreneur during the Alaskan Gold Rush. Having achieved fame and fortune, he heads to the States looking for new worlds to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $26.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regent, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. v p., 1 l., 361 p. front., plates. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: MANOR BOOKS INC Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

price: $9.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. ---361 pages. Interior is clean. Hinges are cracked. FFEP's are loose, Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. B000MKGHHI Good+ 1916 Hardback printing, text is clean, binding is tight, has p.o. name inside, covers have wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning daylight

by London, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 361 p. front., plates. 20 cm. Includes Plates. First edition, but quite worn all around and with page 249/250 missing completely. Perhaps usable for repair of another. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Manor Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Regent Press, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: GOOD/NO DJ. Hardback in green cloth. 361 pages. Reading copy. Unmarked. Endpapers and page edges foxed. Corners worn. Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Man in fur parka on white background on cover. Previous corner bend on cover, otherwise, a nice looking unworn copy. Previous owner name on top corner of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595691064 ISBN: 1595691065

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1910

Description: First edition, Good only condition. Lightly rubbed boards, ink name on flyleaf. Binding loose with splits and repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434660282 ISBN: 1434660281

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight used book

Burning Daylight

by London Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. 1910-One date/no additional printings. MILD EX-LIB w/stamps to endpapers. Pocket removed. Remnants of spine tag left. Spine lettering worn. Rubbing/shelfwear to front cover. Moderate edgewear. All pages intact/solid & clean. 361 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA

Description: Arcadia House, 1950, Blue Cover, Gold emblossed letters on binding, Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

price: $15.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hard Press ISBN-13: 9781406942453 ISBN: 1406942456

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598187052 ISBN: 1598187058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waking Lion Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600961243 ISBN: 160096124X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight. Illustrated With Scenes From the Photo Play

by London, Jack

price: $16.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Copyright Edition Binding: Board HB Publisher: Readers Library, London

Description: G- 16mo HB Cocked. Tears to lower joints. Tanning to edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Arco, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 304pp. Being a volume in The Fitzroy Edition of the Works of Jack London; the hero Burning Daylight makes a lucky strike in the Yukon goldfields and goes into business on his own, playing Wall Street at its own game; this copy Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper a little edgeworn and rubbed, o.w. Good (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Burning Daylight

by Jack London

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation ISBN-13: 9781421213637 ISBN: 142121363X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Burning Daylight (Large Print Edition)

by Jack London

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434660299 ISBN: 143466029X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $19.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781421827858 ISBN: 1421827859

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1910

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B0008786PQ. Covers are rubbed w/small tears and fraying to edges, pencil and pen writing inside front cover, name pencilled on flyleaf, pencil writing to RFEP, binding shaken, rear cover has light crease; possibly a "First Edition, Second Printing" as there's 3 blank leaves after ads and "Macmillan" at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack; I. O. Evans, Editor And Introduction

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Thus, U. S. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Some spotting to top page edges; some wear to jacket tips, corners and edges. A novel, part of the Horizon Edition of the Works of Jack London. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $20.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Jungle ISBN-13: 9781594629693 ISBN: 1594629692

Description: New. 1594629692 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burning Daylight new book

Burning Daylight

by London, Jack

price: $21.69

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594629693 ISBN: 1594629692

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Before Adam

Before Adam

by Jack London

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Martin Eden

Martin Eden

by Jack London

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Iron Heel

Iron Heel

by Jack London

see all from $2.95!

new only from $8.81!

The valley of the moon

The valley of the moon

by Jack London

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

John Barleycorn

John Barleycorn

by Jack London

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.82!</