» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The burning city

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The burning city

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

About this title: There was fire on Earth before the fire god came. There has always been fire.What the fire god, gave to mankind was madness ...They burned the city when Whandall Placehold was two. And then again when he was seven. The fire god possessed one of the lordkin, the lust for fire took hold and the burning began. Whandall was himself one of the lordkin, but his insatiable curiosity about the hostile natural world and about the different peoples who surrounded him, allied to his intelligence and courage, marked him out for something more than burning down his own city. And when he felt the fire god ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very Good. Mylar covering- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very Good. BOOK CLUB EDITION; DUST JACKET GOOD, LOWER EDGE CREASED ON BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Very Good. 0671036610 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very Good. 0671036602 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Very Good. 0671036610 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creases and cover wear. A good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new book and jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 283-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover wear. all pages very readable. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Hannah, Noel, MO

"Interesting story with characters that grow and become more admirable as they go along. A fair bit of violence and etc, so not clean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Sherry, The United States

"I didn't like this at all, and I mostly really like his books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Ross, Concord, NC

"Set in Larry Niven's world of The Magic Goes Away, story follows Whandall Placehold as he grows up in Tep's Town, a city where the fire-god Yangin-Atep rules and alternately protects the city's denizens and allows his followers to go on a massive arson-spree called "the Burning".

The characters are well thought out and the plot is very engaging - you really get into the mind of Whandall and feel like you know him. The class structure set up with Lords, Lordkin, and Kinless is interesting and the historical derivation of the structure gets explained as the story progresses.

The fantasy plotline is believable, innovative, and keeps you reading. I've read this a couple times and am planning to keep it around for a future read or two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By xdragonladyx, Crowley, TX

"I think I'm just not a Larry Niven fan. This book like the other two I've read was just okay. So much of it seems absolutely boring to me and it takes me ages to get through the book because I'm just not jazzed up to read it.

The climax of the book really wasn't that climatic, sort of like the rest of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The burning city by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
7 of 13 (54%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burning Tower

Burning Tower

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Ringworld's Children

Ringworld's Children

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Ringworld throne

Ringworld throne

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Integral Trees

Integral Trees

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Footfall

Footfall

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!