» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

About this title: This is a thorough and exhaustive treatment to the stars beyond our solar system. The collection is broken into three volumes and are arranged alphabetically by constellation. Volume one contains Andromeda to Cetus, volume two contains Chamaeleon to Orion, and volume three contains Pavo to Vulpecula.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Three used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Three

by Burnham, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486236735 ISBN: 0486236730

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240657 ISBN: 0486240657

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume 3, Pavo through Vulpecula, very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume 2, Chamaeleon through Orion, revised and enlarged edition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486235677 ISBN: 048623567X

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Good in Good jacket. 285-V vol one Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 1. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Very Good. Volume 1. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486240657 ISBN: 0486240657

Description: Good. Volume 3: Pavo Through Vulpecula. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240657 ISBN: 0486240657

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged edition. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged edition. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged edition. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240640 ISBN: 0486240649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 3 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 3

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486236735 ISBN: 0486236730

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486240657 ISBN: 0486240657

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486240657 ISBN: 0486240657

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume One only. Small tear at top of dust jacket in back. Owner's stamp inside. Otherwise, very good condition. 080621B76. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Three used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Three

by Burnham, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486236735 ISBN: 0486236730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Burnham's Celestial Handbook, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Two used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Two

by Burnham, Robert, and Luft, Herbert A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486235684 ISBN: 0486235688

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 700 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Astronomy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486235677 ISBN: 048623567X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2 used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2

by Robert Burnham Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486235684 ISBN: 0486235688

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition

by Robert Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486240633 ISBN: 0486240630

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Doug, Frazier Park, CA

"Chamaeleon thru Orion. Max Planck: "Science cannot solve the ultimate mystery of nature. And that is because in the last analysis we ourselves are part of nature and, therefore, part of the mystery we are trying to solve.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A , "got to have", Classic, Apr 24, 2007
By JohnnyW, Detroit, MI

"Robert Burnham gives a great overview of astronomy and, even today, the book is still a valuable resource for exploring the heavens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.