» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burmese days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burmese days

by George Orwell

About this title: Orwell wrote this novel after his experiences in Burma, where, instead of going to university, he served for five years working for the British government as a member of the Indian Imperial Police--a post he resigned because he felt he could no longer support the repressive colonial system. In BURMESE DAYS, Orwell's insights into Burmese culture and politics are influenced by his increasingly leftist views.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Burmese Days: a Novel used book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by George Orwell

price: $2.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel new book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: New. 0156148501 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel used book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: Fine. 0156148501 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel used book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: Fine. 0156148501 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel used book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: Fine. 0156148501 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 459 Date Published: 1952

Description: VG- Paperback/A saga of jungle hate and lust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by George Orwell

price: $3.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel used book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by George Orwell

price: $3.52

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1974-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: Good. There is a bit of underlining. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel new book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: New. 0156148501 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days: a Novel new book

Burmese Days: a Novel

by Orwell, George

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: New. 0156148501 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by George Orwell

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light rubbing to edges. Pages clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George (Eric Blair)

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Inc., N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classic Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good, Unmarked Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Signet Classic/New American Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Popular Giant, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. First Printing, cracked spine, otherwise tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by George Orwell

price: $5.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by George Orwell

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ, NY

Description: VG+/wraps trade pb. 287. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PPB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classic CP 194, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: (PPB)VG+ wraps. SOLE FLAW: lower tip w light crease 1/2" long. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover taped to spine and first page, with corner cut and sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Burmese Days used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780156148504 ISBN: 0156148501

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 287pp. Clear & nice size type for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by George Orwell

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Inroduction by Malcolm Muggeridge, slight page discoloration, pages are very good (no marks or highlighting) In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burmese Days

by Orwell, George

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Signet Books Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: (cover art by James Hill ) Very Good Plus. Signet Classic CP194. December 1963. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. Some light soiling to covers and spine. Light tanning to covers. Light bend to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Whitney, Mount Vernon, IA

"I never would have picked this book up had it not been for a friend's recommendation. I tried reading it a couple of times and never got very far until a concentrated burst of determination got me past the first hundred pages. I would say that I'm glad I finally did.

One of the best (and maybe worst...) qualities of the book is Orwell's ability to describe in detail the setting of India at the end of the British colonialism. This ability is most tangibly noticed in Orwell's constant description of the temperature and the heat of Burma. What I originally took to be one of the most uncomfortable parts of the book, upon reflection, turns out to be one of its best assets. As you read the book, you can almost feel the flies, the heat, and the way the incessant humidity of the area would make a person's shirt stick to their body.

While it is tough at times to relate to and accept the automatic customs and preconceived notions of status, class, alcoholism, and racism of people during that time frame, the reader eventually falls into line. The most important thing to remember when reading this book, at least the first time through, is to not dwell on the meanings of individual Burmese phrases or language. They are repeated enough throughout the book that eventually, most of their meanings can be easily inferred.

A good read that, if nothing else, takes you away to a different time and place with characters that are, for the most part, fairly unpredictable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Chris, Netherlands

"This is Orwell's first published work of fiction, and having read all of his other fiction and longer non-fiction books, it is the final major work of his I will have the opportunity to read. As Orwell is one of my favorite authors for a number of reasons, I of course have to read all of his work. The reasons I love Orwell are many: The honesty and decency of his character which shows throughout his body of work, the plain and frank nature of his prose - still so refreshing, and the bold and brave (even heroic) nature of his life. Like Bertrand Russell, he was more than just one person - where Russell was both philosopher and social crusader, Orwell was novelist, journalist and freedom fighter.

To Orwell neophytes, I recommend (of course) '1984' and 'Animal Farm', and simultaneously his non-fiction 'Road to Wigan Pier'*, 'Homage to Catalonia' and 'Down and Out in Paris and London'. They are all essential. More difficult is choosing among his earlier fiction. I would rank 'Burmese Days', along with 'A Clergyman's Daughter', being the earliest two novels, as not as deftly constructed as 'Keep the Aspidistra Flying' and 'Coming Up For Air' (as well as his final fiction works, '1984' and 'Animal Farm'). His essays are of course absolutely essential, absolutely foundation, absolutely indispensable to all readers, and I wholeheartedly recommend a collection of his best essays to anyone.

With 'Burmese Days', Orwell puts into fiction his experiences as an officer in the British Empire in Burma. Explanations and summaries can be found elsewhere of the work itself. I found the style crisp, smart and efficient, if perhaps a bit long. As a young author, perhaps Orwell felt the need to make his novel longer than it needs to be so as to fit the mold of a adventurous, romantic novel of its genre, as opposed to the social commentary which underlies all of his work. His later works would get leaner and more intelligent. Throughout 'Burmese Days', there is an keen intelligence which glimmers behind the story, evident in every scene. For someone with such a non-literary upbringing, his first novel is a very great accomplishment.

* For those who have read Frank McCourt's ''Tis', I recommend 'Road to Wigan Pier', from which McCourt seems to have lifted entire passages detailing the squalor of mine workers' living conditions in Wigan, transplanting them to McCourt's childhood. My father alleges the lifting is almost literal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Jan, The United States

"Once into this book, it's a "can't stop 'til I finish" book. After reading Emma Larkins "Finding Orwell," Burmese Days was a fascinating combination of Orwell's personal life, his passion and convictions and an amazing historically fictional account of British colonial days in Burma. Unfortunately, I was reading a book printed and purchased in Burma about 10 years ago. . .the printed page was substandard; ink seemed to fade down the page and I had to turn the book almost sideways to read a few pages. That said, the book was well worth the eye-strain. I don't think I've ever read a book in which nearly all the good guys lose and the bad guys win; great insight into Orwell and the times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"I was more than a little impressed with this book but then I realized on the face of it I had no reason to be. Had I recalled such gems as Down and Out in Paris and London (wherein, as a young person, I learned about restaurant kitchens... and refused to eat in restaurants for at least two weeks until my scruples ran out) or Coming Up for Air, then I would have recalled the brilliant Orwellian wit instead of the ponderous but brilliant 1984 or heavy handed symbolism of Animal Farm. This book is replete with tongue in cheek humor and deserves to be read, not for simple pleasure but for value. I suggest that value in books is all too rare in the world already but, alas, so are serious readers.

While most story of this seems soaked in very good quality English Gin, it exposes, among other things, the difficulties that people have in recognizing the quality of things, especially in persons. Indeed, although I will smile reading about one of the young commentaries on this book about how the rampant colonialism is like the Bush White House, I couldn't help but think about this much like any corporate system, especially in how people are promoted. Attractive people are everywhere and the only thing they require is to maintain a certain facade. It is no doubt true that attractiveness moves us to so many more mistakes in our lives that we ought to readily wonder why, but I digress.

More than anything else, this book is about how one social group maintains a certain outlook on what they consider a lesser social group at the cost of ever finding anything new. There is a certain comfort in that which our enlightened present generation does not understand. In fact Think there is some inevitability about it, but in this day usually condemning the other group with aspersions because they remain unenlightened. I chuckle to think that this is a kind of prejudice with which they could not exist.

The scenery and background of India is stunning and Orwell writes with fluidity and ease, something which modern writers would do well to copy. Still he is such a quality writer that he enforces this only as a preliminary background for a kind of optimism which pervades the book, at least until the end. The characters are beautifully crafted with three perfect dimensions. This has the decided advantage of pleasing the reader but the deficit of one knowing each character so well that we know any odd quirk or activity, so popular in modern fiction in order to become either edgy or what passes for interesting, would be out of character. Modern writers would consider this limiting. I consider it fine writing.

While there is no doubt that this is a dark novel, it carries itself along with characters and scenery and even a romance. Still we ought not to judge this book as a kind or horror story or a way in which the British looked down on India and her people, but rather to say that this is a spot of life which we cannot in any way avoid making. If it is anything, it is a warning of becoming part of a group wherein you are required to think that you know what is happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Burmese days by George Orwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Homage to Catalonia

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

see all from $2.75!

new only from $3.17!

The Road to Wigan Pier

The Road to Wigan Pier

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Down & Out in Paris & London

Down & Out in Paris & London

by George Orwell

see all from $2.84!

new only from $4.74!

Coming up for air

Coming up for air

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

A Collection of Essays

A Collection of Essays

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!