» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

William Stukeley: An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Stuart Piggot

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

William Stukeley: an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Stuart Piggott

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Stukeley. an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $23.93

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Thames and Hudson, 1985. 0500013608 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Revised & enlarged edition. 9.5" x 6.5". Hardback with dust wrapper. 191 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Light foxing to the endpapers otherwise an excellent copy. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

William Stukeley an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggott (Stuart).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 191pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Stukely. an Eighteenth Century Antiquary

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $44.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames and Hudson., London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191pp, index, appendices, 44 ills. Or blue cloth. Stukely was both a pioneer of scientific field research and founding father of the lunatic fringe. As a young man he made outstandingly accurate records of the great monuments at Avebury, Stonehenge and others. Later in life he became obsessed with druids and created around them a crazy mythology which still bedevils archaeology. This revised edition of Stukely's biography has been augmented due to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Stukeley: an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggot, Stuart

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0500013608 DJ price clipped. Pages starting top yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Stukeley, an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $30.96

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged edition Binding: , blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt publisher's logo to Publisher: Published by Thames and Hudson, , London Date Published: , 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: , a nice clean and bright copy, the book is in near fine condition in , dustwrapper in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 191 pages including index at rear, with 16 pages of black and white plates, numerous text illustrations. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

William Stukeley an Eighteenth Century Antiquary

by Piggott. Stuart

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Thames Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Revised and Enlarged edition. As new copy in as new dustwrapper. Large Octavo. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

William Stukeley: an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Stuart Piggott

price: $32.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Illustrated. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

William Stukeley: an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggot, Stuart

price: $33.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0500013608. About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamps to front endpapers (estate donation); in bright barely rubbed dj; 191 pp with 44 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

William Stukeley an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

by Piggott. Stuart

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Thames Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Revised and enlarged edition of 1950 first ed. Blue cloth. 24 x 16.5 cms. As new copy in as new dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

William Stukeley: an Eighteenth-Century Antiquary

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500013601 ISBN: 0500013608

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.