About this title: Love and life had let him down, so with the fine company of Wilson Heston McGray (who wanted to unload a stolen Warhol in Bogota), Simon Mayle drove through Latin America to Rio. The journey took three months and three days, and this is a colourful account of drugs, driving, dealing and being a bit mad and a bit young.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780802116048ISBN:0802116043
Description: Like New. Hard back book like New with jacket* inscription other than that Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Edition: First Edition # 1 Present
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 200pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1996.
ISBN-13:9780802116048ISBN:0802116043
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. An exotic and picaresque adventure. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 200 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. The publisher's review slip laid in. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780241002230ISBN:0241002230
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 2006 pp., Has minor shelfwear, Internally clean. Sticker on spine. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/07/1997
ISBN-13:9780140236118ISBN:0140236112
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/07/1997
ISBN-13:9780140236118ISBN:0140236112
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/07/1997
ISBN-13:9780140236118ISBN:0140236112
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Good in Unknown jacket 1996 Hardback with dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some scattered black out marks, good text, . read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.