» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The burial brothers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The burial brothers

by Simon Mayle

About this title: Love and life had let him down, so with the fine company of Wilson Heston McGray (who wanted to unload a stolen Warhol in Bogota), Simon Mayle drove through Latin America to Rio. The journey took three months and three days, and this is a colourful account of drugs, driving, dealing and being a bit mad and a bit young.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Very Good. Dust cover jacket, First Edition. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Like New. Hard back book like New with jacket* inscription other than that Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Fine. 0802116043 First edition. Fine in near fine sunned dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle Simon

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1998

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition # 1 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 200pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A. R. C. (Advanced Reading Copy) Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Grove Press, N Y Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Fine. 0802116043 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers; From New York to Rio in a '73 Cadillac Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers; From New York to Rio in a '73 Cadillac Hearse

by Mayle, Simon

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. An exotic and picaresque adventure. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 200 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. The publisher's review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers Or Travels With My Hearse: From New York to Rio in a '73 Cadillac Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers Or Travels With My Hearse: From New York to Rio in a '73 Cadillac Hearse

by Mayle, Simon

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Grove Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802116043. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Steven Brower DJ. fine, fine dj, orange-stamped purple bds. 200 pgs, journey from Manhattan to Rio de Janeiro by hearse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse

by Simon Mayle

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236118 ISBN: 0140236112

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brother used book

The Burial Brother

by Mayle, Simon

price: $13.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241002230 ISBN: 0241002230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 2006 pp., Has minor shelfwear, Internally clean. Sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brother used book

The Burial Brother

by Mayle, Simon

price: $16.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 27/06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780241002230 ISBN: 0241002230

Description: Good. 0241002230. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Fine. 0802116043 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Simon Mayle

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse

by Mayle, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 31/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236118 ISBN: 0140236112

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse

by Mayle, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 31/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236118 ISBN: 0140236112

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse used book

The Burial Brothers: From New York to Rio-Travels in a Hearse

by Mayle, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 31/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236118 ISBN: 0140236112

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Burial Brothers used book

The Burial Brothers

by Mayle, Simon

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116048 ISBN: 0802116043

Description: Good. Good in Unknown jacket 1996 Hardback with dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some scattered black out marks, good text, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.