New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The burglar who liked to quote Kipling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The burglar who liked to quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

About this title: Burglar and bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr is just starting out with Barnegat Books, his Greenwich Village bookstore. When he is encouraged to steal an early work by Kipling, Bernie ends up in one of his trademark messes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060731250 ISBN: 0060731257

Description: Good. 0060731257 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 11/01/97 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: N/a jacket. 0451180755 book in acceptable used condition creases on spine, chipped edges, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781581650945 ISBN: 1581650949

Description: 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1979-09 ISBN-13: 9780394504179 ISBN: 0394504178

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394504179 ISBN: 0394504178

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Very Good. 0451180755 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060731250 ISBN: 0060731257

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 286 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060731250 ISBN: 0060731257

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786208951 ISBN: 0786208953

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394504179 ISBN: 0394504178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. Used Hardcover-Good Reading Copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the used book

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Block, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Signet, 1997, 0.82 in. H x 6.9 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 5.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Like New. Fantastic, unused condition. Great book and great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mystery Guild Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781581650945 ISBN: 1581650949

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451180759 ISBN: 0451180755

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling used book

The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling

by Block, Lawrence