Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1974-05-30
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Good. 1975 First Paperback Edition. Vintage softcover in good condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Some age spotting to the first blank page, otherwise interior is clean. Light wear along the textblock. Cover shows a bit of shelf wear with some scuffing and a little rubbing. Bottom corner is curled up slightly. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall Trade paperback appears never read. Wraps have light crease front corner, light shelfwear. A very nice copy of this hard-to-find book. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good- Pictorial covers, 215 pp., photos. Lightly worn covers with very faint creases on spine. Three numbers written in ink on the upper left corner of the rear endpaper (blank page). Otherwise, clean and unmarked with a tight binding. read more
Description: Twilight of the Gods: The Music of the Beatles. By Mellers, Wilfrid, Schirmer Books 1975. First edition, 5th printing. 215pgs, illustrated (incl music & lyrics samples. ) Soft cover Very Good (minor wear to covers, clean pages), 2 lbs. read more
Description: Twilight of the Gods: The Music of the Beatles. By Mellers, Wilfred, Viking Press, 1973. ISBN: 0670735981. 215pgs, glossary, music samples, illustrated. The music of the Beatles analyzed by a classical music critic. HB/DJ nFine/nFine, 2 lbs. read more
Description: Very good. [FIRST EDITION] New York: Viking Press, 1974. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 670735981; 215 pages with b/w illustrations and musical notations. Hard-to-find 1st edition hardcover in very good overall condition. No marks, NOT EX-LIBRARY. read more
Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, front cover slightly warped, interior is clean and tight, dj is lightly soiled and rubbed. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. 1975. Schirmer Books, New York. ISBN: 0670735981. VERY GOOD condition. Light rubbing at head and heel of spine. Crease to upper corner front wrap. Tight, clean & unmarked copy. 215 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Good/Good. 0670735981 Fore edge of textblock foxed. Dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with tears at tips of front DJ panel, and chipping at spine head. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. 1975. Schirmer Books, New York. ISBN: 0670735981. VERY GOOD+ condition. A touch of rubbing at head & heel of spine. Very minor rippling through center of book. Shiny wraps. Tight, clean, unmarked. 215 pp. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition, Sixth Printing
Binding: Original Wrappers
Publisher: Schirmer Books, a Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Photographs and Musical Examples. Very Good+/Near Fine. SCARCE/RARE. Stated sixth printing of first paperback edition [1975, from other research] of a book first published in hardcover by the Viking Press in 1973. Bound in original wrappers--pink spine lettered in black, multicolored front cover depicting the Beatles after their depiction in YELLOW SUBMARINE with lettering in white and black. Sunfading to spine, traces of residue of previous owner's sticker on base of spine, slight upward curl ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670735983ISBN:0670735981
Description: Very Good. 0670735981. Standard shelf wear, age-toning. A hint of waterdamage to textblock edges, text is unaffected. A very clean and tight copy of this scarce title! Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 215 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1973
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. The music of the Beatles as seen through the lense of a serious classical music critic. First edition, hardcover, light spotting to top edge, light soiling to page edges, otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustjacket which is price-clipped, has a few short mostly closed tears, some wear at the spine ends and corners, and some light soiling. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.