» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Transport Phenomona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Treats momentum transport (viscous flow), energy transport (heat conduction, convection, and radiation), and mass transport (diffusion). All topics are organized around the ``equations of change'': the equations of motion, energy, and continuity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. Good title in good condition Highlighting throughout. A few pages with margin notes. Covers have wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $9.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 047107392x. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 780 pages; Treats momentum transport (viscous flow), energy transport (heat conduction, convection, and radiation), and mass transport (diffusion). All topics are organized around the ``equations of change'': the equations of motion, energy, and continuity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird, Warren E. Stewart, Edwin N. Lightfoot

price: $16.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $24.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. 1966 hardcover no dj name in book clean pages has age 780 pages^^^ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $49.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Used Very Good. Has light highlighting. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $300.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $300.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $12.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. Red boards with green lettering. Highlighting on just 4 or 5 pages. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena 1st Edition used book

Transport Phenomena 1st Edition

by Bird, R Byron

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena By Bird, R. Byron new book

Transport Phenomena By Bird, R. Byron

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron And Et Al

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 779 pages, weight: 2.8 lbs, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird, Warren E. Stewart, Edwin N. Lightfoot

price: $59.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 047107392x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $72.87

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: NULL ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $73.68

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: NULL ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $85.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena new book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by R. Byron Bird, Warren E. Stewart

price: $98.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $140.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: NULL ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Good. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Acceptable. No highlights, No markups. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Transport Phenomena used book

Transport Phenomena

by Bird, R. Byron

price: $196.90

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471073925 ISBN: 047107392X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Joseph, Austin, TX

"A bit advanced for most undergrads. I highly suggest Welty, Wicks, Wilson, and Rorrer's "Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer". After you get your baby steps, step up to the plate with BSL then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2007
By Ian, Austin, TX

"i'm not really recommending this book but want to go on the record as stating that this is the most elegant textbook i have ever come across. the entire text is organized around an analogy between the balance equations for momentum, energy, and mass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.