» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 3" x 4" diagonal clip on top corner of first blank page. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Treasures, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Some photos. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge wear on dj. Stain on top of book. Bumped corner. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. The dramatic stories of the top Soviet spies who have defected since World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon; Brook-Shepard, Gordon

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Near-Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Illustrated with photos-384 pages-NO remainder marks or price clippings- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. 0805013911 Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine/smooth, text is clean, cover has slight shelf wear-blank sticker on title page 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1555841228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Lawrence Ratzkin dj. fine, fine dj, blue cloth & bds. Clean & tight. 384 pgs, ISBN: 1-55584-122-8. Indexed. Blurbs: Ronald Kessler, Thomas B. Allen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first printing. Gift inscription on first title page, otherwise pages are clean & bright. Minimal shelf wear. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $11.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors: the Dramatic True Stories: 1945-1985

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd (Au)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 384. Since the end of World War II, more than forty high-level Soviet KGB & military intelligence officers have changed their allegiance & gone over to the West. Now, for the first time, the true stories of a dozen of these elite defectors are told in this major, authoritative work. These dramatic stories--of secret meetings & desperate escapes, of wives, mistresses, & families abandoned, of intrigues within the Kremlin--rival the most sensational spy fiction & offer an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. A few small pin prick like wholes on top front dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $15.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine hardcover with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $17.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Company

Description: Very Good. B000LT7XV4 Excellent condition, paperback 1989 FIRST EDITION, octavo in wraps, b&w photographic plates, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 384, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Storm Birds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $3.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds-Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HENRY HAL, N.y. 1959 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paper FIRST EDITION, PAPER, A GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: the Dramatic Stories of the Top Soviet Spies Who Have

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: The Storm Birds: The Dramatic Stories Of The Top Soviet Spies Who Have Defected Since World War II. By Gordon Brook-Shepherd. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First edition. Hardcover w/ dj. VG+/VG. Dj has moderate shelfwear and a 1" closed tear... 1555841228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/VG. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Post-War Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon; Brook-Shepard, Gordon

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books / Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780805013917 ISBN: 0805013911

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555841225 ISBN: 1555841228

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Storm Birds: Soviet Postwar Defectors

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. "The dramatic stories of the top soviet spies who have defected since World War II" 8vo, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.