» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sound of Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Perigee Trade Pub Date: 8/10/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 276. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound of Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound of Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $2.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Fine. 039950527X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some corner bumping. Soiling to the edges. Diagonal crease to the front cover near the bottom. Otherwise, a clean text and a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981; 1981] c1970 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good condition. 276 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981; 1981] c1970 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good condition. 276 p. 20 cm. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Illustrated white wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear. Pages readable with light pencil writing on some pages. Binding strong. We ship everyday with Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Mike's Media Outlet, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Paperback. Highlighted Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. Used-very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Aged shelfware, label on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $4.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain (the Perigee Japanese Library)

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Seidensticker, Edward G. (Translator)

price: $4.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 039950527x Fiction The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the bottom front corner is curled as are the corners of the pages through the title page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 279 pages. Modern Japanese fiction. Said to be closest to poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Aged, shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thousand cranes

Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.90!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Kitchen

Kitchen

by Banana Yoshimoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.32!

Black rain

Black rain

by Masuji Ibuse

see all from $2.50!

new only from $6.50!

Sound of Waves

Sound of Waves

by Yukio Mishima

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!