» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Guido Moggi

About this title: "Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers" is the perfect complement to the popular "Complete Guide to Plants & Flowers," also available in the series. Aside from the pure pleasure of seeing the most exquisite flowers in the world in full color and reading about them, gardeners and flower lovers are here offered a history of flower gardens, gardening techniques, and suggestions on how to create and maintain a blooming garden. The entries for 369 species of garden flowers present full-color illustrations and detailed descriptions, and are arranged alphabetically by genus (with synonyms and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Guido Moggi; Other Contributor-Luciano Giugnolini; Other Contributor-Stanley Schuler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780671466749 ISBN: 0671466747

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. READING/FIELD COPY. EX-LIBRARY. Normal library stamps and stickers, card sleeve on front free endpaper. Cover shows minor wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor soiling and damptaining to top and bottom edges of front and back covers. Pages are lightly sunned, no markings (excluding library markings). Some spine slope and slightly cocked. Text block is shaken, hinges are weakened and starting to crack, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Guido Moggi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671466749 ISBN: 0671466747

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido, and Giugnolini, Luciano, and Schuler, Stanley (Editor)

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; no marks; binding is tight; cover shows slight rubbing. Text in English, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Includes Index, Bibliography, and Glossary. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Schuster, Simon &

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. 067146678X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. 1983-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Schuster, Simon &

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. 067146678X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Schuster, Simon &

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 6/10/1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. 067146678X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $5.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1983-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Other Contributor: Luciano Giugnolini, Other Contributor: Stanley Schuler

price: $5.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780671466749 ISBN: 0671466747

Description: Very good condition. Book, 511 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) [Paperback... used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) [Paperback...

by Simon & Schuster

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1983-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. Pprbk in nice condition. Pgs are unmarked & uncreased. Many color photos throughout. Preface by the late Princess Grace of Monaco. History, techniques, suggestions galore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido And Giugnolini, Luciano And U.S. Editior Schuler, Stanley

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: later printing thus, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 511pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, corners wearing, scratches, scrapes, spine creases, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido; Giugnolini, Luciano; Schuler, Stanley (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Soft Cover. No Jacket. 1983 FIRST PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER/PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Schuler, Stanley (Editor), And Giugnolini, Luciano, And Moggi, Guido

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a semi creasing to cover, cover and all pgs. are clean with vivid pictures. Text in English, Italian. 0.98" x 7.48" x 4.58". nSimon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers is the perfect complement to the popular Complete Guide to Plants & Flowers...067146678X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, G. & L. Giugnolini

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Color Plates. Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 511 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido; Schuler, Stanley; Giugnolini, Luciano

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Over 500 full color illustrations of the world's most beautiful garden flowers-plus information on plant type, suitability, growing methods and reproduction techniques, origin, and more. Wraps have light wear. Previous owner name on front wrap and inside front wrap. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido And Luciano Giugnolini

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Inc., New York Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Eighth paperback printing. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (a Fireside Book) used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (a Fireside Book)

by Guido Moggi, Luciano Giugnolini

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers (Nature Guide Series)

by Simon & Schuster

price: $17.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671466787 ISBN: 067146678X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Garden Flowers

by Moggi, Guido And Giugnolini, Luciano And U.S. Editior Schuler, Stanley

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671466749 ISBN: 0671466747

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, hard covers, 511pp, illus. edgewear, fading, flaps glued down, dust jacket. spine cocked. shelfwear. clean and tight text. gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.