» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by David A Vise

About this title: This investigation into the case of accused FBI traitor Robert Hanssen includes his troubling private pursuits--pornographic postings on the internet, sharing nude photos of his wife with a buddy, and his friendship with a stripper. These activities should have set off bells within the FBI, yet Hanssen went years without being discovered--in which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History new book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st edition-stated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. 0802139515 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History new book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paper Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very Good. 0802139515 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y35E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole used book

The Bureau and the Mole

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. A Library Discard Copy in Fairly Good to Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF/Fine. 8vo. 272pp. 8pp. Photos, Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Fine. 0871138344 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very Good. 0871138344 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History new book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: New. 0871138344 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by Vise, David A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: Very Good. 0871138344 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History new book

The Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871138347 ISBN: 0871138344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History used book

The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History

by Vise, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139511 ISBN: 0802139515

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Candace, The United States

"Interesting story but kinda boring at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Marcus, Austin, TX

"Robert Hansen is considered one of the most damaging spies in the history of our nation. His works against the country, were never for political reasons. Rather they were to prove that he was smarter than everyone else. The book does an excellent job of retelling a catalog of his betrayals and how he was eventually caught.

I enjoyed it, it was a bit dry and ponderous at parts. There were some chapters that made no sense as to why they were included in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Nick, Havelock, NC

"outstanding book couldnt put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Daniel, Somerville, NJ

"I read this book because I liked the movie that was made based on it. In a rare case, the movie was better than the book! Hanssen was really a sick dude and it's alarming that the FBI took so long to find him out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in FBI History by David A Vise

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.