» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burden of Southern History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burden of Southern History

by C Vann Woodward

About this title: C. Vann Woodward's The Burden of Southern History remains one of the essential history texts of our time. In it Woodward brilliantly addresses the interrelated themes of southern identity, southern distinctiveness, and the strains of irony that characterize much of the South's historical experience. First published in 1960, the book quickly became a touchstone for generations of students.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C Vann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 205 pgs cover shows signs of wear has fading marks on it also some writing in the front and back of the book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Good. This Copy States "Copyright 1970" 240-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 250 pp.; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Vintage paperbk. c.1960, 205pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY Date Published: c. 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 205 p. ; index; Paperback 8 essays, several of which deal with the slavery controversy, civil and political rights of Negroes, and Populism of the 1890's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C Vann

price: $4.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Mentor Book # MQ897, Cover Price 95¢ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History, 3rd Edition used book

The Burden of Southern History, 3rd Edition

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: Pub by Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-8071-1891-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C Vann

price: $4.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $4.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Very Good. Revised Edition. CLEAN, UNMARKED. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Very Good. 0807101338 1974 1st edition trade paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, except edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Southern History. [Paperback] By Woodward, C. Vann

by C. Vann. Woodward

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. 1968, enlarged edition, name inisde front cover 8410. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C Vann

price: $4.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains publisher's remainder mark and some shelf wear. Otherwise, like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Good. Some limited highlighting otherwise clean and bright. Sticker stain on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $5.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Southern History used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $5.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 10-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780807118917 ISBN: 0807118915

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good-. 12mo, 205, Trade paperback. Spine is slightly cocked. Text is underlined/noted. Multiple top corner folds. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $6.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. V-208. Very good paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History-Enlarged Edition

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. has some highlighting. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Southern History

by C. Vann Woodward

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 12/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780807108376 ISBN: 0807108375

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $7.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Foxing to fore-edges. No Writing. No Highlighting. 205 p. "First Vintage Printing, February 1961" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C Vann

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780807101339 ISBN: 0807101338

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name inked with highlights to text. Firmly bound with light shelf wear to soft cover. No creases to cover or spine. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burden of Southern History

by Woodward, C. Vann

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Ven. No Jacket. 4"X7" This paperback book has a white and black cover with black lettering on the front and red and white lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about the history of the south in America. 205 indexed pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Roger, The United States

"Decidely mixed bag. More like 2.5 stars. Sometimes quite good (e.g., essay # 4 re the evolution of the Northern war effort from Union to emancipation though not to equality) others turgid or misguided. Deserves some slack, I suppose, given age of the 1st edition entries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Drew, Sacramento, CA

"I read this book during a period when I was living in Texas and trying to articulate why I hated it so intensely. Woodward is pretty fascinating - I really felt like he gave me some insight into the history of the Lost Cause. He carries the implications of the past forward in a really brilliant way - it was quite disturbing to read his analysis of how the Southern mentality differs from the mentality in the rest of America, and realize that he had basically predicted the hubris of George Bush and the likelihood of a war (like Iraq) when he wrote this book 40-some-odd years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.