» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. fine, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris / a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0917657942. Several b/w photos, indexed, 272 pages, no internal markings or names, a tight, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris: a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald L. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [W]. 272 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Library bookplate on the final blank, but no other library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris. a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $19.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1986 Donald I. Fine, NY; ISBN 0-917657-94-2 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; an ex-library copy. The dust jacket has glue stains, primarily on the inside of the flaps, otherwise the jacket is clean and bright. The book itself has glue stains on the inside front covers and front endpaper, a abrasion area on the inside front cover where a sticker was removed & "discard" stamped on the front endpaper; otherwise the book is clean, with no marks in the text pages. An ex-library copy of a hard-to-find book. Photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $19.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st edition numberline. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition numberline. Clean and tight well kept copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean with slight shelf wear and slight edge wear of the dust jacket. Like new. Nice clean copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st edition numberline Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A little bit of dust staining to top page edges; boards & spine, text block, and binding are in nearly new condition; book appears to have never been read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with only a little discoloration along top edges of inside flaps; no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris-a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $34.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Well-written biography of the New York Yankee rightfielder who defied the odds, along with Mickey Mantle he mounted an assault on Babe Ruth's season homerun record in 1961, Maris was tormented by the press and by many fans, Ruth was a God and Mantle was a living legend but Maris triumphed by blasting 61 to top both deities, he was honored by having an asterisk placed next to his record by baseball's bozo commissioner and then was further honored by being constantly heckled by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris. a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $34.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1986 Donald I. Fine, NY; ISBN 0-917657-94-2 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a touch of edge yellowing, otherwise the book and the jacket are in fine condition. A very nice copy of this biography of baseball legend Roger Maris. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris, a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $39.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Donald I. Fine, 1986, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in near fine dj (owner's inscription on fep, slight lean to spine), in mylar, sports, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris: a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $49.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Hardcover, As new, first edition, collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Roger Maris: A Man For All Seasons (NEW 1st ed)

by Allen, Maury

price: $59.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. the man who broke Babe Ruth's 60 homerun record-and on the last day of the 1961 season. New condition first edition, excellent keepsake. No marks, not clipped, clean and straight binding. 1986, Donald Fine hardbound, 1st ed, 272 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roger Maris

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roger Maris; a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Hardcover. A touch of scattered foxing to the page edges, else a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Roger Maris used book

Roger Maris

by Allen, Maury

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice copy appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roger Maris: a Man for All Seasons

by Allen, Maury

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917657948 ISBN: 0917657942

Description: As New/As New. 0917657942. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roger Maris: a Man for All Seasons

by Maury Allen

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499888706 ISBN: 1499888708

Description: Very good. (1986). 8vo. 1st edition with review material laid-in. General shelfwear to boards. Light edgwear to d.j. with minor yellowing to margins of rear panel. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.