Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525484417ISBN:0525484418
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A nice clean copy with no page markings. Slight aging to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1989-06-30
ISBN-13:9780525484417ISBN:0525484418
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525484417ISBN:0525484418
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelfwear on glossy covers; no marks whatsoever; no spine crease; binding tight, straight; odor-free from non-smoking environment; will pack securely and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Studio Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525485575ISBN:0525485570
Description: Fine. No Jacket. DUST JACKET: Issued without one; BOOK NOTES: FINE / Book has almost no cover wear, may be unread. Inside as new. Thanks for looking. Carl-CDP Books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hawthorn
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of heavy wear to the dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525484417ISBN:0525484418
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525484417ISBN:0525484418
Description: Acceptable. Darkest green spine, light green lettering. Rubbed corners and edges. Shows considerable use. Tiny tear at spine bottom. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Description: Good. 0525485570 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: NY, Hawthorn, reprint prob. ca 1970s, hardcover, gilt covers, near fine unmarked copy, slight wear to extremities, good dust jacket, 5-1/2"x8-1/2". Rather scarce. rxx. read more
Description: Good. 0525484418 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0525485570 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"This is a great book and I would recommend this book to whomever is having trouble with either saving money or in debt with irs or a bank, or he who does not know what to do with thee money. It is also best for kids about to go on their own with no financial knowledge to start their life early with the knowledge of becoming a man of wealth. This book can help anyone with any trouble of overcoming grinds or foreclosure, losing a car, taking out second mortgages, types of things like that. My favorite part of the book would haft to be story about the man teaching other people about how opportunities can pass you buy. The man teaching this was the man that was taught buy Arkad's son. Arkad's son become one of the richest men not using his father's money to get their either. He taught the man teaching about opportunities the five rules of money witch his dad gave him before he sent him off to become wealthy. My favorite character is Arkad because he is the start of all the tales of the stories in the book and he is the richest man in Babylon. Starting just being a clay writer being one of the unhealthiest man in Babylon and taking the money lender as his trainer and becoming the richest man in Babylon. I don't really have a least favorite character in this book since this is not a story type of book with a plot and good vs. bad. It's more of a book with different tales in it to support the author's point of how to use your money in positive ways. If I would haft to chose it would be the nomads in the barrens that raid people's caravans. At least that's what they are in the story in real life they would be people that try to scam you out of your money.
This book is meant for people to learn how to make money and save money and become wealthy and master the ways of making money no matter what job you have or how much you make arkad was a clay carver and made about 10 pieces of copper a day. Well he became the richest man in Babylon just following the rules of money. The fact that it is one of the best books I have had the chance to read and one of the best books ever. Only books like the bible and, dontes inferno and the divine comedy, or the stand which is great, can be compared this is a great book and ill keep it till I die and pass it onto my son. It is a must read you can ask anyone that has had the chance to read it how great it is. It is not a book that can really change your mood like a sad book would but change your life forever to become wealthy and have anything you would want to have if you just put your mind to it. One thing that I really liked about it was that it was not a normal book with one big story and one big plot it was more like tales that you never really got to the end of the tale then you got what that story was about."
"This book was absolutely fantastic! It really opened my eyes to finances and has changed the way I view them. One of the biggest things this book teaches is that no matter what size your income is, 10% of it is yours to keep. Another is that debt is an enemy to conquer, not a necessary evil. One of the families in the story did this, and had to pay rent on top of it. We have long realized that renting and paying interest on a mortgage is about the same. Michael and I came up with a spending plan that allots 20% of our income to actually paying off our debt, and we will be completely debt free in 9 years, and in that time we will also have allotted 10% to savings. 10% of our income goes to tithing as well, so this gives us 60% of our income to live off of. But we took that figure and created a plan based on that amount. We're not going to starve on that figure. This plan gives us less money for other things that we're used to buying, and starting out we realize that we're going to have to sacrifice to make this work, but we figure that now while our family is young is the best time to establish these habits. To be completely debt free with our home before we even have teenagers will be a powerful thing. We just need to focus on this master plan. This book was highly motivating for me, and I recommend it to anyone who ever uses money."
"Well, it's a short 144 pages of general advice about finances. Written in antiquated Elizabethan English to give it a weightier feel I guess. This is not the best book on personal finance, but the fictional backstory-if a bit contrived-does make it more interesting and memorable. The main thing this book is good for is to help people see beyond their current situation and believe they can become financially independent. The primary piece of advice Clason gives is to "pay yourself first." If you're only going to read one personal finance book, I'd suggest Personal Finance for Dummies by Eric Tyson instead."
"Took away a core piece of financial philosophy that will change you forever. Really powerful concept, 10% of all I earn is mine to keep and I pay myself first."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.