» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burden of Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Burden of Desire

by Robert MacNeil

About this title: A first novel by TV current affairs presenter Robert MacNeil. Disaster strikes Halifax, Nova Scotia, in World War I, and three characters - a repressed young minister, a revolutionary Freudian psychologist and a beautiful, bereft woman - are united by a diary filled with sexually frank confessions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Good. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Sftcvr Lg Print ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9781568953038 ISBN: 1568953038

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 671 p. large print Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by MacNeil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library card holder removed with markings marked out. Mylar over dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. A first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. CT-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. ISBN 0-440-21509-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Harvest Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780156006095 ISBN: 015600609X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Some Pages Coming Loose From Binding, Sm. Scratch On Spine, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Distributing, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. Spine is uncreased and very tight but has a little inward roll; nice looking cover with a bit of edge wear; light age color on nice pages-color darker on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. 0440215099 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 0440215099 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42214) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Very Good. 0440215099 Binding and cover in very good condition. Pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Good. 0385420196 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -Stated First Edition---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -Stated First Edition---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very Good in very good, light wear at the edg jacket. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: Very Good. 0385420196 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Burden of Desire used book

Burden of Desire

by Macneil, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440215097 ISBN: 0440215099

Description: Good. 0440215099 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burden of Desire

by Robert Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780385420198 ISBN: 0385420196

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Blake, Natick, MA

"interesting to learn about halifax exposion
Story was okay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"The Halifax Disaster material is facinating. Pretty sexy romance for PBS newscaster!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Bill, Elkton, FL

"MacNeil is the co-founder of the PBS MacNeil Leher Report. He is the author of several non-fiction books but Burden of Desire is his first novel. It is excellent. MacNeil was born in Montreal. His grandparents, mother and uncle lived in Halifax during WWI.

On December 6, 1917 the Mont Blanc, a freighter with a cargo of highly explosive picric acid, TNT, gun cotton and benzyl entered Halifax harbor. Its cargo was secret and certainly the Halifax port authorities did not know the ship was a floating bomb. To dock, the Mont Blanc had to pass through the Narrows. Due to crowding and confusion she collided with the Imo. At first, there was a spectacular fire that drew many to their windows. Next there was an explosion. Many of the onlookers were blinded by flying glass, others were killed or seriously maimed by collapsing houses and resulting fires. Although MacNeil does not give the statistic, over 2,000 were killed and the entire north end of Halifax was destroyed. The event was the largest explosion in history until the atomic bomb was set off in the 1940's

The two male protagonists; James, an Anglican clergyman assigned to the Halifax Cathedral, and Stewart, a psychologist working with shelled shocked soldier, joined the rescue operations. Julia, the female lead, lives in the affluent south end and was not harmed by the explosion. In a rush to provide clothing to the unfortunates whose homes were destroyed, she put her diary into a pocket only to have it drop out in the confusion.

James finds the diary and reads it. Julia began recording her thoughts two years before the explosion shortly after she was married. Her husband is a Canadian Army officer and was assigned to the front in France shortly after the wedding. Julia's diary is very revealing, she likes sex.

The primary plot revolves around how the diary affects the relations between Julia, James and Stewart. But there is much more. This is 1917 and Canada is part of the British Empire. Halifax has sharp class distinctions: rich manufacturers and bankers in the south and workers in the north. After the blast Julia goes to the north end. It is her first visit. She is 26.

Halifax can be more British than Brittan but simultaneously wants independence and feels superior to England. Following the blast the Governor General, who is also an English duke, tours Halifax to see the destruction. The wealthy head of the rescue committee, a Halifax resident, finds it difficult to decide whether to call the GG, Your Grace or Your Excellency. Canadian soldiers look down on their British counterparts and many hate Haig, Brittan's top general.

There is also much insight into Anglican beliefs at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Carole, The United States

"This is one of my all-time favorite historical fiction books. Judging by the title it has romance but it is very well written and the premise is unique."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Burden of Desire by Robert MacNeil

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Voyage

The Voyage

by Robert MacNeil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A New Kind of Country

A New Kind of Country

by Dorothy Gilman

see all from $3.37!

new only from $97.16!

Fall on Your Knees

Fall on Your Knees

by Ann-Marie MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The story of English

The story of English

by McCrum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

No Great Mischief

No Great Mischief

by Alistair MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

My Life with the Saints

My Life with the Saints

by James Martin

see all from $5.95!

new only from $9.95!